LumberJocks

Quick N Easy Circle Jig for Router.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by DDWW posted 09-08-2016 12:32 AM 1147 views 2 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DDWW's profile

DDWW

64 posts in 440 days


09-08-2016 12:32 AM

A Simple Router Circle Jig using a T-Track. The T track is mounted upside down in the jig and pulled tight against the base with a T-bolt and knob. The T track has a small bolt threaded into going out the bottom that becomes the pivot point for the circle. I cut the dado for the t-track a little wide, but it didn’t matter. The knob snugs it in good and tight. I think next time I’d cut the dado all the way through to allow for dust to escape.

This took maybe an hour to build and that included a little thinking time and filing a small ledge to thread the pivot in.

This is a take on the Jig in Bill Hylton’s Router Magic. His jig cuts a T track into the base and places pressure on down wards on the bottom of the jig to lock the pivot point.


8 replies so far

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2252 posts in 2260 days


#1 posted 09-08-2016 03:08 AM

DDWW, that jig couldn’t be any simpler,thanks for posting the pics.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View woodworkerguyca's profile

woodworkerguyca

30 posts in 858 days


#2 posted 09-08-2016 04:34 AM

Thanks for this, I’ve been trying to figure out how to cut a circle with a smaller diameter than my router base.

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4433 posts in 2165 days


#3 posted 09-08-2016 12:47 PM

Nice jig, thanks for posting.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View DDWW's profile

DDWW

64 posts in 440 days


#4 posted 09-08-2016 01:37 PM



Thanks for this, I ve been trying to figure out how to cut a circle with a smaller diameter than my router base.

- woodworkerguyca

Thanks I had the same need and figured I’d finally make a simple jig instead of just using a piece of quarter inch ply to make single use Jig.

Be sure to get some double sided tape to fasten your stock down particularly the middle circle. It has to stay put as you finish cutting or your going to go off track and gouge the sides.

It is pretty simple and I was able to get it right down to the 3 and 7/8” I needed for my dust hose connector.

View KenMark's profile

KenMark

2 posts in 193 days


#5 posted 05-13-2017 03:23 PM

I like your jig a lot, I need one of these for holes in my cajon backs, now that I have worn out my 4” hole saw.

Did you tap the hole for the pivot screw? Its not clear what holds it tight.

View DDWW's profile

DDWW

64 posts in 440 days


#6 posted 05-13-2017 03:49 PM

Yes I threaded it in. You could also use a dab of epoxy. I like to unthread that screw and have the option to use a larger 1/4 threaded hole on the other end. It gives a bit more stability.

Make sure ther is a larger hole then the bit size to allow for taking out the dust. Mine was zero clearance and dust had nowhere to go. I’d route part way remove vaccum and reinsert the jig.

Also key is using double sided tape or pins to fasten the outside and inside circle to a sacrificial board underneath. If not at the end of your cut if the inside or outside move it screws up your cut.

I’ll have to take a look at your cajons.

View KenMark's profile

KenMark

2 posts in 193 days


#7 posted 05-20-2017 10:29 PM

DDWW, thanks for your post. My jig modeled after yours worked out well. I tried it out on a reinforcing ring for my DustDeputy lid, which I have been wanting to add for some time. The pivot pin here is set for 3”, the lid lnlet diameter.

Here is a view from the top:

In this configuration with the 3 different T-bolt holes I can use it from about 2” diameter to about 36” diameter. Here is a view with the pin set for maximum diameter:

Although the OD of my ring came out perfect, the inner hole cutout ended up with one little dimple at the starting point. I haven’t figured that out, the workpiece was quite firmly taped to the backing board. I will need to do more trials before cutting a real cajon back. Thanks again.

View DDWW's profile

DDWW

64 posts in 440 days


#8 posted 05-22-2017 07:04 PM

I built mine to try mount a cheap import cyclone.

I had a similar issue w the small hole. My blank shifted as the cut completed and gave me a little dimple. I think on the smaller holes it may put more pressure on the center screw. It might help if you used a longer pivot screw and went through the sub straight your cutting on.

I”d use the jig to make the perfect template and then use a pattern bit to cut the holes in any important piece of work.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com