LumberJocks

Panel construction question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Kwash posted 06-10-2010 04:54 PM 920 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Kwash's profile

Kwash

8 posts in 2372 days


06-10-2010 04:54 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Greetings. I’m working on my first panel sides and have a question about the best way to make them… actually I have a questions about how I SHOULD HAVE made them : )

I’m making a white oak media cabinet of 1” (5/4) and 3/4” (4/4) material. For the sides of the piece I am using panel construction and milled my rails and styles flat and straight. I glued up panels of the appropriate width. My issue seems to be cutting the receiving slots into the legs to receive the floating panel. I simply used a standard 3/4” router bit in the router table to cut the slots. During assembly I had to really fiddle with the panel fitting well and had to shim it in a few places… Finally the ‘floating’ panels are in place, but doesn’t seem as smooth and snug as it could be.

Question: should I be using a panel bit set for this type of procedure? I’m looking for a straight mission-style panel – don’t want the ogee edge or anything.

Any advice on making panels with or without specialized router bit sets appreciate. Thanks!

-- Kris, MA, http://www.usguitarkits.com


3 replies so far

View Michael Murphy's profile

Michael Murphy

452 posts in 2470 days


#1 posted 06-10-2010 05:22 PM

If the legs are 1” thick and you are cutting a groove for a 3/4” thick panel that doesn’t leave much on either side to hold the panel, only 1/8” front and back.

If you make the panels 3/4” and cut a groove 3/4” then the panels need to be very consistent in thickness. I would have suggested a grove of 1/2” wide, centered in the stile, then rabbet the back of the panel to fit the groove. The panel would end up 1/4” inset from the front and flush on the back of the stiles.

-- Michael Murphy, Woodland, CA.

View Kwash's profile

Kwash

8 posts in 2372 days


#2 posted 06-10-2010 05:26 PM

Thank you very much Michael. I should have specified (sorry) that the legs are 1 5/8” thick. I understand what you’re saying and think that’s a good way to go next round. Much appreciated.

-- Kris, MA, http://www.usguitarkits.com

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3041 days


#3 posted 06-10-2010 06:42 PM

panel constrution is very easy to make on the table saw.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com