LumberJocks

Question On adding accent Strips

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JVallario posted 06-04-2010 03:30 PM 872 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JVallario's profile

JVallario

76 posts in 2618 days


06-04-2010 03:30 PM

I’ve been looking at the candleholder project on the woodsmith site where accent strips are added to curved cuts between pcs. The plans call for use of 1/8” veneer. I’m looking at doing this on a differnt project. My question for any who have done this is are there any special techniques for particular wood types and any way to go thicker than 1/8” thick? Inlay looks too difficult for my megar talents.

-- John


5 replies so far

View Peter Oxley's profile

Peter Oxley

1426 posts in 3342 days


#1 posted 06-04-2010 04:32 PM

You can do multiple layers of the 1/8” material to get a wider band.

-- http://www.peteroxley.com -- http://north40studios.etsy.com --

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115206 posts in 3044 days


#2 posted 06-04-2010 04:46 PM

Peter has a good idea . you can go with thicker than an 1/8” if you use a good bending wood like oak and soak it in boiling water first then apply it clamp in place and let dry then cut to size and glue it.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8262 posts in 2896 days


#3 posted 06-04-2010 05:12 PM

I would think that any species would be OK. The only caution would be to use all hardwood or all soft wood. Just to make sanding easier.
As to your reluctance to try inlay: Go for it. It ain’t rocket science. If this old man can do it, anyone can.
Besides, there’s oodles of what I would call” inlay artists” on this forum who would be glad to help.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2542 days


#4 posted 06-04-2010 05:21 PM

If the project would allow, I would cut a groove/dado in the wood with a router and insert inlays. IMO, this would be stronger and probably easier to do than using a band that is the full width of the board and glued up.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View JVallario's profile

JVallario

76 posts in 2618 days


#5 posted 06-04-2010 06:20 PM

Thanks for the responses –
Jim – How long would it take to dry say an 1/8 pc? Do you leave it clamped to dry or release it after a few days?

Gene – That was my next question – I have some small pcs of paduck – purple heart and mystery hardwood I was thinking of using. would boiling also work with these?

Rich – I believe you are right in the issue of strength – easier? that one I dont know about. Guess I have to do more research on inlays.

-- John

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com