LumberJocks

Back to the basics - question on removing "end grain" on plywood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by rhybeka posted 05-31-2010 07:05 PM 756 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View rhybeka's profile

rhybeka

287 posts in 1809 days


05-31-2010 07:05 PM

Hey everybody –

My entertainment center has about ground to a halt as it is the last push before the quarter is done, but I’ve run into a small conundrum. My dad was kind enough to cut the boards to size for me, and I was able to start dry piecing the ends together. There’s a piece of red oak ply in the middle (roughly 20 in x 21 in) with red oak 1×1’s on the right/left and 1×3 or 1×4 at the top or bottom. I noticed some gapping at the top of one, and the side of the other, so I checked the plywood. The cut started exactly where it was supposed to, but ended about 1/16 to 1/8th off on both pieces of ply. I”m hoping that the dimensional wood doesn’t have this issue as well, but I’ll get there soon enough.

I’ve been pondering my best route to take the 1/16 – 1/8th off, and believe it to be with a block plane. Sanding would take a way too long, and I’m not guaranteed I’d be able to keep a straight/flat edge. I’m trying to avoid any more tear out along the edges so I’d most likely have to upgrade the blade on my table saw and even then I’m still a tad leery. I still need to get the blade on my plane sharpened so I thought I would ask and see if there might be an option I’m missing. Thanks for all of the input!


Becky

-- aspiring jill of all trades


5 replies so far

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112313 posts in 2265 days


#1 posted 05-31-2010 07:13 PM

I’m not to sure what you mean but if your talking about tear out on plywood you can avoid it by taking a 1/8” or so on the table saw an then come back and cut it again with the blade high enough to cut through . A zero clearance insert can help too.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View childress's profile

childress

841 posts in 2230 days


#2 posted 05-31-2010 08:04 PM

A straight piece of mdf clamped to the board and a flush trim router bit will do the trick…

-- Childress Woodworks

View thatwoodworkingguy's profile

thatwoodworkingguy

375 posts in 1618 days


#3 posted 05-31-2010 08:31 PM

I cant tell if your saying theres tear out of if its out of sqaure.
If its tear out you can do like jim said with a table saw and zero clearance insert and you can even go as far as cover the area to be cut with a piece of masking tape.

-- thatwoodworkingguy.com ~Eagle America~ ~Woodcraft~

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112313 posts in 2265 days


#4 posted 05-31-2010 09:23 PM

My approach was for cutting ply wood not for projects already put together. In that case Childressies approach will work just make sure there are not defects in the straight end you use or the bearing will duplicate all nicks and bumps you may have.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View rhybeka's profile

rhybeka

287 posts in 1809 days


#5 posted 06-01-2010 04:38 PM

Hm – hadn’t thought of that. :) I do have a flush trim bit and a good edge on the board that I’ll take another look at.

-- aspiring jill of all trades

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase