LumberJocks

Best way to cut a juice rail on a cutting board?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by afnid posted 05-27-2010 05:14 AM 1099 views 1 time favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View afnid's profile

afnid

15 posts in 2383 days


05-27-2010 05:14 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

This may be obvious, but I have searched several times and have not hit on a clear answer.

A core box bit seems the closest with the flat bottom and rounded corners, but it would still leave the top of the groove at a sharp 90 vs a nice ogee from the bottom of the rail to the top. The lip could be sanded over i guess.

Would I need to create a full size template with a pattern bit or bushing to get a nice track all the way around?

Is there a better way?


3 replies so far

View thatwoodworkingguy's profile

thatwoodworkingguy

375 posts in 2390 days


#1 posted 05-27-2010 05:24 AM

Corebox and then some sanding.

-- thatwoodworkingguy.com ~Eagle America~ ~Woodcraft~

View JetTech33's profile

JetTech33

4 posts in 2465 days


#2 posted 05-27-2010 05:32 AM

Hey afnid,

I would make a template with a guide bushing. That’s a great idea. It will give you a uniform distance all the way around and a stable platform for your router to ride on. As for the bit there is the Core Box bit which would work or you could try the Dish Carving bit. It’s much wider, flatter on the bottom and would make a nice groove you require. The picture shows a pretty deep groove but it would work really well if only 3/16” deep, or so.

http://www.leevalley.com/en/wood/page.aspx?p=30171&cat=1,46168,46173

-- Better to just stand there and look stupid than open your mouth and prove it!

View sras's profile

sras

4391 posts in 2589 days


#3 posted 05-27-2010 06:50 AM

Use a template – preferably one that catures the bit on both sides. A juice groove is one of hte last cuts you will make and you will have a lot of time invested by then.

Use a core box bit (with a guide bushing as mentioned above), but I would not go full depth. Maybe something like a 1” bit at half depth. The dish carving bit might work as well.

Make light passes. Do not try to cut full depth in one pass.

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com