LumberJocks

Circles on the bandsaw...LOTS of tool marks

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Tom posted 07-28-2016 04:06 PM 535 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Tom's profile

Tom

130 posts in 520 days


07-28-2016 04:06 PM

I recently made a circle jig for my bandsaw but noticed that there are a lot of tool marks on the cut and it’s also fairly wide. I’m using a 1/4” blade but it’s a $10 Bosch one from Lowe’s. I’m pretty sure that my jig is set up right, the leading edge of my pin lines up with the teeth on the blade. I didn’t rush the cuts and was cutting maple/cherry.

Things I’m guessing could be wrong:
1. Guides not set right. Maybe too loose and the blade wanders a bit? Grizzly (GO555) says that the bearings on the side should be behind the teeth and touching the blade. I may have put them slightly away from the blade.
2. Jig not set up correctly and too far up/back on the blade?
3. Cheap blade and “you get what you pay for”?
4. This just how it works and enjoy taking time sanding.

Any advice is appreciated. I’m still learning how to use it, just takes time to get confident with it.


10 replies so far

View JayT's profile

JayT

4772 posts in 1671 days


#1 posted 07-28-2016 04:48 PM

Did you stone the blade? I do that with my bandsaw blades and it reduces the blade marks quite a bit by honing down any teeth that were overset at the factory.

-- "Good judgement is the result of experience. A lot of experience is the result of poor judgement."

View Tom's profile

Tom

130 posts in 520 days


#2 posted 07-28-2016 04:50 PM

That would be a no…I’ve never heard of doing that and will look it up.

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

4852 posts in 2273 days


#3 posted 07-28-2016 04:54 PM

I don’t expect a bandsaw to cut a clean circle without milling marks.

I cut my first circle with a router and jig, and that’s still the way I do it.
I use a small Jasper jig, or a large shop made version. Just a little sanding and it will look great.

Good luck with it.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View JayT's profile

JayT

4772 posts in 1671 days


#4 posted 07-28-2016 05:00 PM

Simple process, take a sharpening stone, hold it on the table parallel to the blade and just barely touching the teeth and hand spin the top wheel backwards a few revolutions. Repeat on the other side.

Two caveats. I feel it slightly shortens the life of the blade before resharpening, but am willing to make the sacrifice for cleaner cuts. Don’t use one of your good stones—the process wears a groove in the stone. I keep a cheap oil stone around just for this type of thing.

Edit: I agree that a router will give the cleanest finish cut, if you have one. I’d use the bandsaw to hog off most of the waste, making the circle just a bit big and then finish with a router.

-- "Good judgement is the result of experience. A lot of experience is the result of poor judgement."

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1769 days


#5 posted 07-28-2016 05:53 PM

You best bet is for a “no sand cut” is to use a router of table saw to cut circles.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View Tabletop's profile

Tabletop

77 posts in 207 days


#6 posted 07-28-2016 06:05 PM

Does the blade track well? Turn it on and watch back of blade, the solid part. Does it move or jump, any at all? “Kinks” in blade, rough weld lines and or bent blades will not track well and cause tool marks. However it has been my experience that there will always be some, less the bigger the circle. As much as we all try to avoid the great time consumer, sanding, it is inevitable. Be safe.

View Kelly's profile

Kelly

1108 posts in 2404 days


#7 posted 07-29-2016 01:06 AM

I have to sand my circles, but not much. For example, I made a couple thirty inch Susan circles for cabinets over fridges and sanding only took minutes.

Generally and when not re-sawing, I run a 1/4” blade with about 3 TPI. If I wanted a finer cut, I’d go to about ten teeth, proving the material was not over about an inch and a half. Of course, it’s going to make for a much slower cut.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

1735 posts in 598 days


#8 posted 07-29-2016 02:08 AM

I’m not sure what you mean by the leading edge of the pin but, make sure its not the back of the blade burning the wood. If it is, you need to pull the jig closer to the front of the table. Also, when you stone the teeth, I like to stone a slight bevel on the back edge of my blades to ensure it doesn’t rub in the kerf.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View TMGStudioFurniture's profile

TMGStudioFurniture

55 posts in 279 days


#9 posted 07-29-2016 05:21 PM

I would simplify the problem by first seeing how your bandsaw cuts in a straight line. Get it to cut fairly well straight first, then add the circle jig.

-- https://www.etsy.com/shop/TMGStudioFurniture

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

1056 posts in 1449 days


#10 posted 07-29-2016 05:30 PM

Posting a pic of the cut edge would help, but a bandsaw is going to leave tooth marks in the edge of the cut.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com