LumberJocks

Need Help Fitting Dowel to Hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by pcox posted 07-19-2016 11:16 PM 461 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View pcox's profile

pcox

25 posts in 232 days


07-19-2016 11:16 PM

I am trying to install folding legs to an extension table I am making and I have run into an issue. I drilled holes with a 3/8” bit and I purchased 3/8” dowels. And when I went to insert the dowel into the holes it was very tight. I am afraid of splitting the wood if I just hammer it in. When I measure the dowel with my calipers I get 3/8”. And then when I measure the holes I am getting 23/64. So I have a 1/64 difference. Doesn’t seem like much but it is making an impact. So should I sand the dowel just a bit? Or maybe add wax to the dowel? OR just hammer it in? The dowel will be through solid poplar and plywood. The dowel will also be a moving joint for folding and unfolding the legs. Here are some pictures. Thanks for your suggestions.


10 replies so far

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7179 posts in 2044 days


#1 posted 07-19-2016 11:50 PM

Sand and wax

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5765 posts in 953 days


#2 posted 07-20-2016 12:06 AM

Draw some hair around it :)

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View pcox's profile

pcox

25 posts in 232 days


#3 posted 07-20-2016 12:36 AM



Draw some hair around it :)

- TheFridge

Funny!

View Rick M's profile (online now)

Rick M

7934 posts in 1847 days


#4 posted 07-20-2016 12:48 AM

Many dowels are metric. Metric drill bits will solve your problem.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2198 posts in 948 days


#5 posted 07-20-2016 12:55 PM

Chuck the dowel material in your drill press and sand it while spinning.

Or ream out hole with 13/32 drill.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View jwmalone's profile

jwmalone

769 posts in 169 days


#6 posted 07-20-2016 01:14 PM

Metric I knew it, those bastards. rwe2156 is correct or that’s the way I do it , simple and fast also gives a nice uniform job stays round. Well I don’t use the press I have a jig rigged up put a screw in the dowel us edrill to turn it same principle.

-- "Boy you could get more work done it you quit flapping your pie hole" Grandpa

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

692 posts in 1265 days


#7 posted 07-20-2016 04:58 PM

If you have a drill press.Drill a 3/8 hole in some thick metal.And pass the dowel thru the hole several times.Weting the dowel to raise up some fiber helps too.
Or sand if you like sanding. :)

Aj

View jmos's profile

jmos

737 posts in 1837 days


#8 posted 07-20-2016 05:12 PM

Did you use a regular general purpose twist bit, they often leave a hole that’s not quite round. A different type 3/8” bit (forstner, auger, or dedicated wood bit) may give you a true round hole that is 3/8”.

-- John

View Rick M's profile (online now)

Rick M

7934 posts in 1847 days


#9 posted 07-20-2016 05:25 PM

Metric bits are not that expensive.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View pcox's profile

pcox

25 posts in 232 days


#10 posted 07-20-2016 05:31 PM



Did you use a regular general purpose twist bit, they often leave a hole that s not quite round. A different type 3/8” bit (forstner, auger, or dedicated wood bit) may give you a true round hole that is 3/8”.

- jmos

Yes I did and I suspect this was the problem. I was planning to use a forstner bit but the thinner shaft would not work with my drilling guide block. I don’t have a drill press yet so used a hand drill with the guide block.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com