LumberJocks

Hardening and tempering question for new chisel project

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by luthierwnc posted 07-09-2016 12:39 AM 258 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View luthierwnc's profile

luthierwnc

115 posts in 1238 days


07-09-2016 12:39 AM

Hi All,

I’m lining-up a project to make a cranked-neck chisel. In my mind’s eye, it will look a bit like the old Buck versions but with the handle more parallel to the blade. I’ve already got a firmer chisel made from an old file for rough work so this one will have beveled sides and more tip angle for finer work.

I’m going to use 5/32” virgin O1 steel 3/4” wide. I’m not sure if you can tell it from the crude drawing but I’ll grind about a 4 1/2” section with a mild taper. Then I’ll heat and thicken the tang section by pounding about 1/8” of steel into itself for rigidity. In the same session I’ll bend the “S” curve. For lack of a better idea, I thought I’d make a steel doughnut with a square hole as the stop. I’ll pound that into place and braze it tight.

My question is on heat treating. I can’t decide whether I should harden and temper the “S” curve area or just let it cool soft. If I do temper it, it will be softer than I’ll do the edge area. The advantage of letting it anneal is a) I’m lazy and b) if it bends, I can temper it then.

How would you guys do it? Thanks, sh


1 reply so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

8301 posts in 3109 days


#1 posted 07-09-2016 12:47 AM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com