steam bent or bandsaw-ed?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Tim posted 04-19-2010 08:18 PM 1247 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Tim's profile


43 posts in 2600 days

04-19-2010 08:18 PM

Topic tags/keywords: teak tip bandsaw bending

I’d like to attempt to reproduce this as a 10th Anniv gift for my better half.

Do you think the apron is steam bent or just cut from a wider stock? This would be my first attempt at Teak so I’m trying to size up the difficulty of the build let alone the material.


2 replies so far

View SKFrog16's profile


661 posts in 2620 days

#1 posted 04-19-2010 09:43 PM

Be alot of waste I thing for bandsaw cut. My guess is resaw thin slices then glue and press them in a form. Laminated is strongest. Got to build the press any way for steam bent. I’d make the press out of a couple of hunks of 2 X 12 and 3/4 inch ply, cut the radius I need sandwich the ply between the 2 X 12’s, wax it up, then glue up the thin pieces and clamp the bajesus out of the thing over night.

I was going to build a steam tank at one point, but decided against it. Resaw and laminating is what I believe works the best.

-- Methods are many,Principles are few.Methods change often,Principles never do.

View Michael Murphy's profile

Michael Murphy

449 posts in 2425 days

#2 posted 04-19-2010 10:12 PM

Teak would not be a good choice to steam bend anyway. The Bent Lamination would be the way to go. Make sure you use a rigid glue like resorcinol, or Marine glue that you mix up with water. PVA glue is too flexible.

-- Michael Murphy, Woodland, CA.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics