LumberJocks

How to cut a slot in the end of a board...

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Jim Dawson posted 06-06-2016 10:16 PM 597 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jim Dawson's profile

Jim Dawson

61 posts in 404 days


06-06-2016 10:16 PM

I need to cut a 5/16” slot, 2 ” deep across the end of a 3” wide 3/4” oak board, with a table saw. I’m sure there is a simple way but I haven’t figured it out yet.


5 replies so far

View MadMark's profile

MadMark

979 posts in 1025 days


#1 posted 06-06-2016 10:30 PM

Fence extension riser will give you something to steady against. Slow feed with the vac on high and steady as she goes. If you’re slotting hardwood do it in two passes, 1” & 2” deep.

M

-- Madmark - Madmark2150@yahoo.com Wiretreefarm.com

View Dave G's profile

Dave G

324 posts in 1620 days


#2 posted 06-06-2016 11:33 PM

I would use my tenon jig.

-- Dave, New England - “We are made to persist. that's how we find out who we are.” ― Tobias Wolff

View Jim Dawson's profile

Jim Dawson

61 posts in 404 days


#3 posted 06-07-2016 02:34 AM

That’s how I’ll do it – oh, wait, I don’t have one.

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

626 posts in 1013 days


#4 posted 06-07-2016 03:01 AM

This is a good time to use the “Texas Fence” (with a featherboard):

and a carrier board:

View Jim Dawson's profile

Jim Dawson

61 posts in 404 days


#5 posted 06-07-2016 03:13 AM

Thanks, the “Texas Fence” looks like something I can build.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com