veneer laminating problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by liong43 posted 04-14-2010 01:52 AM 968 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View liong43's profile


1 post in 2389 days

04-14-2010 01:52 AM

Topic tags/keywords: veneering

I have many times got problem when laminating basswood veneer on mdf / particle board. the veneer delaminated an seem like bubble on the surface. I used hot press to do this job, But when I laminate other veneer like oak and cherry, it almost perfect. Please help me to find the solution. I am looking forward your help. Thanks.

Best regards,

2 replies so far

View Peter Oxley's profile

Peter Oxley

1426 posts in 3298 days

#1 posted 04-14-2010 02:17 AM

I’ve never tried to laminate basswood, and I’ve never used a hot press, so these are guesses.

Basswood is not very dense at all, so I have a feeling it would expand and contract a lot with changes in temperature and humidity – probably much more than oak or cherry. The heat from your process may be causing the wood to change size, causing delamination problems. I don’t know if your glue is a water base, but if it is that could add to the problem.

-- -- --

View SKFrog16's profile


661 posts in 2624 days

#2 posted 04-14-2010 04:06 PM

Veneers can be tricky, especially if you are not using the right method. My suggestion is to give these people a call and see if they can give you some answers.

-- Methods are many,Principles are few.Methods change often,Principles never do.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics