LumberJocks

Veritas Sharpening Jig

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Gerald Thompson posted 05-30-2016 07:00 PM 354 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Gerald Thompson's profile

Gerald Thompson

808 posts in 1700 days


05-30-2016 07:00 PM

How is one supposed to grind a plane iron square using this jig when the plane iron has a slight taper to it? If I use the little brass registration pin I am automatically out of square. I thought I might move the pin to the center and use the chip breaker slot to register from but that is not a viable option.
I then tried to square the iron up with a little square but with the taper this too is an exercise in futility.
No I am not going to try an free hand it. I have been down that road using pieces of scrap and old blades and I do not have the hand eye coordination for that.
Thank you for any input.

-- Jerry


3 replies so far

View JADobson's profile

JADobson

682 posts in 1577 days


#1 posted 05-30-2016 10:18 PM

If I understand correctly the side of your blade tapers so you are unable to use the jig to square the blade. My suggestion would be to use the jig so the blade projects the correct angle and then tighten the blade down just enough that it doesn’t slip out. Then use a rule to measure from the corners of the blade back to the jig. When both sides are the same you should be square. Lock down the jig and sharpen away.

Or find a new blade with straight sides :)

-- James

View Gerald Thompson's profile

Gerald Thompson

808 posts in 1700 days


#2 posted 05-30-2016 11:03 PM

I will give that a shot. Thank you. I am abusing an old beater iron. I hope it doesn’t get too short before I get this figured out.

-- Jerry

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

697 posts in 853 days


#3 posted 05-31-2016 03:32 AM

Are you saying that the iron is wider (or narrower) at the edge than it is at the other end or are you saying that edge is at an angle to both sides (skew)? If it is skew and both sides are parallel, you might be able to just regrind the edge square to the sides and then resharpen. A picture might help.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com