LumberJocks

Question on Wine Bottle Balancer Design

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Richard posted 05-23-2016 10:02 PM 376 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Richard's profile

Richard

1898 posts in 2153 days


05-23-2016 10:02 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I have been needing to make some Wine Bottle Balancers and have a couple of questions.
I have seen designs that were anywhere from 1 1/2” to 3” wide and also 3/4” to 1” thick and 8” to 12” in length.
Also I have seen the holes for the bottle neck 1” and 1 1/4” Dia.

I am guessing that a 7/8” to 1 ” thick board would balance better than a 3/4” thick due to the larger footprint but would 3/4” be OK if that is all I have available ?

Also would a 1 1/4” hole for the bottle be too big for a board only 1 1/2” wide and would a 3/4” thick by 3” wide board balance better than a 1 1/2” or 2” wide board ?

I guess I could just try and find out but if anybody already knows, why reinvent the wheel.

Thanks


5 replies so far

View rustfever's profile

rustfever

716 posts in 2773 days


#1 posted 05-24-2016 01:55 AM

I made a few of these.
The wine bottle neck drilled hole at 1.25” D
the angle of the bottle hole to the balance board, 49d
the angle on the ends of the balance boards at 45d
the length, depends upon the type of bottle, [high shoulder vs sloped shoulder]
start long and keep cutting until they balance!
Use straight lumber, laminated, natural edge slab, exotic wood, pallet wood, scrap wood, anything that is available.
I have used Birdseye Maple, Cocobolo, Tazmania Blue Gum, Claro Walnut, Madrone, Red Oak, White Oak, and litterally a dozen other varities.
I prefer lumber that is greater than 3/4” thick, [1.00” is gr8]
Have fun

-- Rustfever, Central California

View ScottM's profile

ScottM

346 posts in 1609 days


#2 posted 05-25-2016 05:01 PM

I’ve made them out of 3/4” and they seem to balance ok. Also made them at 7/8” with no problem. There’s no magical formula for the hole position or balance angle; I’ve seen them all over the place. Simply move the bottle in or out of the hole to adjust the balance.

View Richard's profile

Richard

1898 posts in 2153 days


#3 posted 05-25-2016 05:21 PM

I am going to try and do some this weekend if the weather holds out and all I have is 3/4” so we will see how it goes.. Will see if I can just drill the hole at 90 and also see if I can get an angle hole drilled with my forstner bit with out tearing up the hole to much.

View ScottM's profile

ScottM

346 posts in 1609 days


#4 posted 05-25-2016 05:36 PM

I just drill the hole square to the face; never done the angled thing.

View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2330 days


#5 posted 05-25-2016 07:17 PM

I’ve done them anywhere from 1/2” to 1” or a little more. They all balanced, just a matter of playing with the bottle a little until it does. Never tried drilling the hole at anything other than 90° to the face, so not sure how that would work.

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com