LumberJocks

Cutting board question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Tom posted 05-18-2016 05:38 PM 568 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Tom's profile

Tom

130 posts in 520 days


05-18-2016 05:38 PM

I’ve made a bunch of cutting boards and they’ve all turned out fairly nice. One thing I’ve noticed is that the boards I buy are close in thickness but not always consistent. I was wondering if it’s a good idea to run the boards through my planer to get the to the same thickness before cutting/assembling the boards? It seems like a good idea but none of the YouTube videos I’ve watched mention doing this. I figure assembly would be easier and if I use some cauls they’d be flatter and less work to clean up when done.


6 replies so far

View ChrisK's profile

ChrisK

1809 posts in 2542 days


#1 posted 05-18-2016 05:50 PM

I figure assembly would be easier and if I use some cauls they’d be flatter and less work to clean up when done.

I think you answered your own question.

-- Chris K

View Tom's profile

Tom

130 posts in 520 days


#2 posted 05-18-2016 05:55 PM

I probably did…but you know doing things the hard way is sometimes an issue when you’re starting out doing more than chopping up 2×4 to make a very basic shelf. Woodworking is a bit like cooking…if you do prep everything before assembly it works better than trying to fix it after you’re done.

View Kirk650's profile

Kirk650

288 posts in 209 days


#3 posted 05-18-2016 11:54 PM

I run it through the planer. Seems to make the glue-up a touch easier.

View Brian's profile

Brian

177 posts in 1492 days


#4 posted 05-19-2016 05:11 PM

I’m so addicted to my planer that I would run studs through it before framing a house if it was practical…...

-- “Always take a banana to a party, bananas are good!” - Tenth Doctor

View Tom's profile

Tom

130 posts in 520 days


#5 posted 05-19-2016 05:35 PM

I’m building a cart for my dust collector…and after you replied I thought about running the 2×4 through my planer to clean them up a bit.

View CopperTree's profile

CopperTree

50 posts in 518 days


#6 posted 05-22-2016 06:56 AM

I plane all the boards at once to get them all reasonably smooth and the same thickness, joint one side, rip the widths, and glue up. I then scrape, plane, and drum sand the glue up to get it back to smooth for the crosscuts. Again, joint one side, run the crosscuts, and glue up again in the required pattern. Then it’s on to more scraping and a few passes through the drum sander, some random orbit sanding and edge routing brings them almost to completion. I do sometimes plane the end grain glue ups carefully before drum sanding but I glue on a sacrificial strip at each end to avoid tear out. There are a lot of steps involved in a complex end grain board and anything you can do along the way to avoid the RO sanding the better. If I’m profiling the blank on the CNC I don’t worry as much about the edges, just the field. The CNC makes matching the drip catchers to the shape a breeze as its all done at the same time with the piece only referenced on the table once.

I can make any project more complicated than it needs to be…

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com