LumberJocks

making smooth transition in square leg

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Belg1960 posted 05-11-2016 12:45 AM 650 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Belg1960's profile

Belg1960

966 posts in 2529 days


05-11-2016 12:45 AM

Guys, I was wondering how do I make the nice curve from the cove to the square part of the leg? No matter how slow and thin a cut I take I keep chipping out the corners. These are being made for some farm tables out of 2x material. This is what I’m trying to do . Thanks for any help.

-- ***Pat*** Rookie woodworker looking for an education!!!


12 replies so far

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7919 posts in 1844 days


#1 posted 05-11-2016 01:26 AM

What’s your speed?

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View Belg1960's profile

Belg1960

966 posts in 2529 days


#2 posted 05-11-2016 01:37 AM

1250 on a midi lathe.

-- ***Pat*** Rookie woodworker looking for an education!!!

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7919 posts in 1844 days


#3 posted 05-11-2016 01:50 AM

Way too slow. I’d be around 3000. Try it.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View tyvekboy's profile

tyvekboy

1340 posts in 2477 days


#4 posted 05-11-2016 02:28 AM

Besides a faster speed, I would also cut from square side INTO the bead. That might also help.

-- Tyvekboy -- Marietta, GA ………….. one can never be too organized

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

271 posts in 765 days


#5 posted 05-11-2016 10:18 AM

and very sharp tools…
good video by Alan Batty on pommels.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfeLAHQSbqk#t=15

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View Belg1960's profile

Belg1960

966 posts in 2529 days


#6 posted 05-13-2016 10:11 AM

guys, thank you very much for the great advice and the video link. Are there any other really good beginner turning videos you could recommend?

-- ***Pat*** Rookie woodworker looking for an education!!!

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7919 posts in 1844 days


#7 posted 05-24-2016 05:39 AM

View Belg1960's profile

Belg1960

966 posts in 2529 days


#8 posted 05-30-2016 09:00 PM


So, any luck?

- Rick M.


Not at all Rick, I wond up scaring the heck out of myself. I was using glued up construction lumber and the live center walked out of the end twice and went airbourne. I was told that there is a better live center than the one I was using.

-- ***Pat*** Rookie woodworker looking for an education!!!

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7919 posts in 1844 days


#9 posted 05-30-2016 09:20 PM

If you are using the live center in the picture, I’m less fond of those for general spindle turning because they can wallow out the center point and increase vibration which wallows out the center even more and can lead to the spindle popping off the tailstock. I prefer cup centers for general spindle turning. But whatever center you use, keep checking the tailstock and tighten if necessary.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View BlazerGator's profile

BlazerGator

16 posts in 653 days


#10 posted 05-30-2016 10:15 PM

Sorry, no turning experience, so my thought may not be very valuable … if you’re worried about blowing out the corners when turning, maybe you could relieve those edges first with a chisel to reduce the amount of material you’re taking off on the lathe.

Good luck.

-- Blaze

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

826 posts in 1194 days


#11 posted 05-30-2016 10:59 PM



Sorry, no turning experience, so my thought may not be very valuable … if you re worried about blowing out the corners when turning, maybe you could relieve those edges first with a chisel to reduce the amount of material you re taking off on the lathe.

Good luck.

- BlazerGator

Sorry Gator, post #3 nails it. That’s the proper way to do it.

Belg, I don’t know why the piece took flight, but you need to verify that the tail stock is locked tight, and the quill should be in pretty snug. The head stock attachment, spur, face plate or chuck should also be secured properly. The most important thing to remember at 3000 rpm, your piece should be centered, or it will want to come outta there…...... Keep it up, and you’ll get the fundamentals figured out quicker than you realize…....... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson)

View Belg1960's profile

Belg1960

966 posts in 2529 days


#12 posted 05-31-2016 11:46 AM

Guys, thank for the advice. The tailstock was tight and it never budged from its original position. I think because it was so soft it just walked its way out. the second time I even added a c clamp to make sure it didn’t move. Could the fact that it was a midi lathe with an extension have anything to do with it? Its not bolted down to anything maybe it flexed enough to release the piece?? Could you post a picture of the style better suited for turning softer wood?
Blaze I had used a pull saw on a past project to do just that but was hoping to do it with the lathe tools like it should be possible. Thank you for your thoughts.

-- ***Pat*** Rookie woodworker looking for an education!!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com