rail bit producing rough edge. Is this normal?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by quartney posted 05-09-2016 09:38 PM 581 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View quartney's profile


1 post in 168 days

05-09-2016 09:38 PM

Topic tags/keywords: rail router bit question

I’m new to frame and panel cabinet door making. I just purchased an inexpensive set of router bits to make the rail, stile, and panel. I noticed that the stub tenon ends of the rails are really rough, and it’s either due to my setup or the cheap bit. I am using a homemade coping sled with a 1/4” plywood base. Suggestions appreciated.

4 replies so far

View pintodeluxe's profile (online now)


4825 posts in 2234 days

#1 posted 05-09-2016 09:52 PM

No that is not normal. It can be caused by the top of the cutter not being adjusted quite high enough. If there is barely enough carbide to make the cut, it will give you a ragged edge.

I always try to make deep router joinery in two passes when possible. Often a spacer can be temporarily attached to the router fence for the first pass. Then remove the spacer for the second pass. That way the router bit isn’t working as hard.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View jumbojack's profile


1666 posts in 2045 days

#2 posted 05-23-2016 06:10 PM

I sometimes get those fuzzys on softer lumber. They are easy to clean up with a chisel, shoulder plane or in the case with poplar a sanding block and 150 grit. Just take care not to disturb you crisp shoulder.

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

View MadMark's profile


966 posts in 873 days

#3 posted 05-23-2016 08:00 PM

Don’t sand anything until after glue up. Minimize the work by only sanding once so you don’t oversand into a bad fit. Yes, tearout is normal with stringy woods.


-- Madmark -

View Kazooman's profile


615 posts in 1373 days

#4 posted 05-23-2016 08:22 PM

I think Pintodeluxe is on the right track. That looks like way too much fuzz on the edge of the cut. I am curious, is your stock just a bit thicker than the cutter is designed for? If the bottom of the cutting edge is aligned perfectly with one face of the stock the other face could extend beyond the top of the cutter.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics