LumberJocks

Sharpening with a Jig

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Dukegijoe posted 04-02-2010 02:13 AM 1252 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Dukegijoe's profile

Dukegijoe

55 posts in 2517 days


04-02-2010 02:13 AM

Topic tags/keywords: jig question sharpening chisel plane

Okay, I usually send out my plane knives and chisels to be sharpened; let’s just say that i can sharpen a knife, but after a close encounter with a chisel (no blood. just close), I decided it was better to pay somebody who knew what they were doing…

Anyway, so I recently purchased a Veritas MKII sharpening jig,with the intent of learning this on my own. Now as I use it I am running into an issue. When I sharpen it appears that the metal is wearing unevenly. I use the measuring jig provided, and it still wears unevenly. I checked the stones they are flat, and I am only sharpening on the pull stroke. I am maintaining consisten pressure on the center of the edge (the beauty of the MKII is that unless you have teh camfered wheel, even applying pressure on a corner provides very little wear on that one spot… believe me I know as I tried to compensate for the uneven wear).

I had one other person look at it, and she said that it looks like the jig is aligning out of square. I would agree, but when I compensate for what I think is out of square to get a straight line across the bevel, I find that the edge becomes out of square… so I guess the proper thing to do is…

HELP!?

Thanks.

-- Anybody can become a woodworker, but only a Craftsmen can hide his mistakes! - Walter Blodgett


7 replies so far

View Dukegijoe's profile

Dukegijoe

55 posts in 2517 days


#1 posted 04-02-2010 02:58 PM

Has anyone else had issues with a sharpening jig?

-- Anybody can become a woodworker, but only a Craftsmen can hide his mistakes! - Walter Blodgett

View noahsdad86's profile

noahsdad86

28 posts in 2461 days


#2 posted 04-02-2010 03:20 PM

have not used one yet i hand sharpen on sandpaper right now. only chisels though there is no way I am going to attempt a 12 inch planer blade by hand

-- Anything worth doing is worth doing right.

View Ingjr's profile

Ingjr

144 posts in 2484 days


#3 posted 04-02-2010 10:18 PM

I use the same jig with excellent results. My guess is that the chisels are out of square to start with. Have you took a square to them to see if their even? I seriously doubt if the jig is out of alignment. Start with a course stone and hog some metal off to make them even, then work your way up the grits. What stones are you using? One other thing, make sure your tightening the thumb screws down evenly. I’ve heard this can make a difference. Also, are you centering the bit in the jig? HTH

-- The older I get the faster I was.

View bigike's profile

bigike

4051 posts in 2756 days


#4 posted 04-02-2010 11:04 PM

i use the same jig but before i use the jig i grind on a bench grinder and make shure my blades are square they always come out straight! you might want to make shure there straight (blades) before the jig?

-- Ike, Big Daddies Woodshop, http://www.icombadaniels@yahoo.com

View northwoodsman's profile

northwoodsman

242 posts in 3214 days


#5 posted 04-03-2010 05:58 AM

I use that same jig (I also use my Tormek T7) and had a similar problem once. Make sure the chisel is exactly the same thickness from one side to the other. If it isn’t you will be sharpening at an angle. Did you check the squreness of the edge with an accurate square? How did you check your stones for flatness? Perhaps one spot of the blade is harder than the rest? Using a square and a super fine tip Sharpie, make a line as close the the cutting edge as possible (actually on the edge if you can). Clamp it back in the MK II and make 2-3 passes and re-check. Also, make sure it isn’t clamped in the jig too tight. You have a fine set-up. Keep trying. Before long you will be able to shave with your chisels and blades.

-- NorthWoodsMan

View WoodworkerTim's profile

WoodworkerTim

11 posts in 3060 days


#6 posted 09-07-2011 06:16 PM

I am trying to learn the skill of sharpening my chisel and planes, and I was surfing the various suppliers websites and found this item; The Rob Cosman’s Angle Trainer, has anyone tried it. Good / Bad ; did it tear up the stones?

Thanks for the input.

-- Tim, Michigan

View glue4you's profile

glue4you

162 posts in 1948 days


#7 posted 09-07-2011 08:15 PM

Hi,

I have the Veritas jig, too. Never had any problems. Only thing I found out was that my chisels weren’t square from the factory. I worked my way up the bevel on a coarse diamond block and then moved on to waterstones.

If you could post a pic of your setup and chisels more ideas for possible reasons might come up. Perhaps you can try squaring the edge with sandpaper glued to a piece of glass. Instead of using glue you could just wet it, should work that way. After that you know for sure if the stones cause the problem. Make sure the chisels don’t move or rock inside the jig. Once they’re in place and secured and the bearing of the jig is ok the result just has to be square.

Good luck!

btw: I had another cheap jig before the Veritas. It was a piece of … compared to the V. Hope you’ll also get to love it!

-- Alex ----- Bavaria in Germany

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com