Jointer help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DynaBlue posted 03-24-2010 07:10 PM 1098 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DynaBlue's profile


131 posts in 2607 days

03-24-2010 07:10 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Okay, LJers, I need some help with my jointer. I was trying to face joint a rough board (13/16” thick to start) this morning and realized that after two passes (aiming for 80% flat so I could move to the planer to finish) I’d actually jointed a curved face (end to end, it was straight side to side) rather than a straight one. Figuring that perhaps the board was just too long (5’ board on a 2’ infeed bed with only a roller stand support) I switched to a piece shorter (cut off from the original board) than my infeed table and tried that. Again, I managed to joint a bow in the board face which seemed to worsen with each pass. I checked my jointer and the beds are parallel end to end and side to side, the fence (not that it really matters for face jointing) is 90 degrees to my beds. I am taking approx 1/16” on each pass. I thought I was applying even pressure throughout the process but it didn’t seem to matter if I lightened up the pressure, only applied pressure to the outfeed table, etc. I went online and checked a few sites on how to properly joint and I ‘think’ I’ve been doing it right yet I seem to have become jointer challenged!

Please assume I’m just a nug-nug newbie (apparently I am…) and give me your ideas on why I’m not getting a flat face so I can move on to the thickness planer!!

-- Mistake? No, that's just an unexpected design opportunity....

6 replies so far

View Dennisgrosen's profile


10850 posts in 2532 days

#1 posted 03-24-2010 07:30 PM

may this will help you you can´t find a better man to explain it

I think it´s what you need


View Michael Murphy's profile

Michael Murphy

449 posts in 2422 days

#2 posted 03-24-2010 07:36 PM

Outfeed table too high or low?

It should be at the same height as the blades in the cutterhead. With the jointer unplugged put a straight edge on the outfeed table hanging over the cutterhead and rotate the head by hand and see if you have excessive clearance between the cutters and the straightedge or if it lifts the straight edge off the outfeed table. Adjust the outfeed table up or down until that’s gone.

-- Michael Murphy, Woodland, CA.

View Chase's profile


448 posts in 2443 days

#3 posted 03-24-2010 07:40 PM

Good explanation, thanks! I just got a jointer recently, this will help out.

-- Every neighborhood has an eccentric neighbor. I wondered for years "who was ours?" Then I realized it was me.

View PurpLev's profile


8523 posts in 3065 days

#4 posted 03-24-2010 07:50 PM

sounds like either:
1. blades are set too high, and are not level with the outfeed table

make sure blade is level with outfeed table


2. you are applying pressure ABOVE the blade – which is: a. the worst place to place your hands around the jointer, and the most dangerous area, and b. will help you create a non-straight board.

before the board passes the blade, you should apply pressure against the infeed table, and once it passes the cutters you should apply pressure against the outfeed table – mind you, this is LIGHT pressure, just to keep it from rising up from the tables, not too much pressure as to flex the board which will result in an non-straight board.

on a side note – I neve take 1/16” passes on the jointer unless I’m rough jointing the board. thats a lot of material to be taking off – esp. on wider boards.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View DynaBlue's profile


131 posts in 2607 days

#5 posted 03-24-2010 09:29 PM

Okay, good stuff so far. I replaced my cutter blades just now and leveled the outfeed table to the tip of the blades at top dead center (using the Jet manual instructions). Oh, and I waxed the tables to ensure that I wasn’t having to overcome the drag of wood on metal.

I just took two pieces of 8/4 ash and jointed a face and an edge and they mate up beautifully and about 2/3 of the bowing came out of the wood I am working on. I’ll try lightening up the cut depth a bit as well and carefully watch that I don’t press down over the blades. More to follow…

-- Mistake? No, that's just an unexpected design opportunity....

View DynaBlue's profile


131 posts in 2607 days

#6 posted 03-25-2010 01:47 AM

All appears well in jointerland now, thanks to all who posted. Seems that I was just pressing down too hard/incorrectly and probably too close to the cutterhead although I don’t think I was directly over the cutter.

-- Mistake? No, that's just an unexpected design opportunity....

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics