LumberJocks

Routing Oak and preventing chipout

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Seeharlez posted 03-23-2010 06:14 AM 5242 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Seeharlez's profile

Seeharlez

83 posts in 2455 days


03-23-2010 06:14 AM

I’m putting an ogee profile on some 4/4 oak for some moulding. I have been using three passes to complete the profile travelling left to right (with router facing down so not a climbing cut) but I am getting quite a bit of chipout. Any helpful tips?

I’m new to “fine” woodworking and I’m sure I will learn a lot of this over time, but I’d rather wrech as little oak as possible in the mean time.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Greg

-- Greg - Vancouver, BC


9 replies so far

View TomHintz's profile

TomHintz

207 posts in 2860 days


#1 posted 03-23-2010 09:22 AM

Oak is always tough for chipping. You are doing essentially what I do with the three passes so unless your feed rate is way too fast, you should have that part of it covered.
Another point is using good quality, sharp bits. I have gotten way more chipping with a bit that was at the end of its useful life.
Another thing is to be sure you are routing the end grain sides first and then the long grain sides. The end grain very often chips as the router cuts through at the end. When yo come back and route the long grain side yo should clear up most of that chipping.
Finally, hold your mouth just right, live a clean life and pray. Oak can be a pain in the hinder sometimes.

-- Tom Hintz, www.newwoodworker.com

View EEngineer's profile

EEngineer

1061 posts in 3075 days


#2 posted 03-23-2010 11:53 AM

And back it up with a scrap piece of wood.

-- "Find out what you cannot do and then go do it!"

View Chase's profile

Chase

448 posts in 2488 days


#3 posted 03-23-2010 12:43 PM

Seeharlez I am with you on this one, one of my first real projects involved oak to begin with. After a trip through the router it involved pine.

-Chase

-- Every neighborhood has an eccentric neighbor. I wondered for years "who was ours?" Then I realized it was me.

View pvwoodcrafts's profile

pvwoodcrafts

234 posts in 3383 days


#4 posted 03-23-2010 02:38 PM

I always climbcut. If it fuzzes I just go around it backwards to cut it off. No more nasty surprises. I don’t even have a router in a table because I never got along with one.

-- mike & judy western md. www. pvwoodcrafts.com pvwccf1@verizon.net

View SnowyRiver's profile

SnowyRiver

51452 posts in 2942 days


#5 posted 03-23-2010 03:42 PM

I agree with what has been said. The most important IMO is the feed rate, having a sharp bit, using a router with plenty of power, and making several passes. Sometimes even those things dont always work. Backing the piece up with a scrap piece of wood like EEngineer said helps too.

-- Wayne - Plymouth MN

View Seeharlez's profile

Seeharlez

83 posts in 2455 days


#6 posted 03-23-2010 08:42 PM

Thanks for all the responses!
I’m using a new Dewalt 2-1/4HP so lost of power. I can definitely see how feed rate affects chipout.
The bits is from LV router bit basic 8-piece set (the green bodies, 1/2”shank). I assumed they are good, and it is basically brand new. Are their router bits generally good quality?

-- Greg - Vancouver, BC

View bobkberg's profile

bobkberg

420 posts in 2535 days


#7 posted 03-24-2010 10:00 PM

Also look out for pitch buildup. I like Oxi-Solv blade and bit cleaner.

-- Bob www.singularengineering.com - A sideline, not how I earn a living

View danr's profile

danr

154 posts in 2647 days


#8 posted 03-24-2010 11:30 PM

Hey there,

I work with oak all of the time and have not had a lot of problems with chip-out in “normal” grain. I would bet that if you were using a very good quality bit (Whiteside or Freud are the two brands that I use) that is new/sharp you would not see the problem. Good luck.

View BTKS's profile

BTKS

1984 posts in 2926 days


#9 posted 03-26-2010 01:39 AM

The best solution I’ve run across has been mentioned. Cut the endgrain first, light passes if need be, and clean up on the long grain. Sometimes on a stubborn board, I’ll climb cut the corner of the end grain so it has more support at the beginning of the cut. Hope that made sense, BTKS

-- "Man's ingenuity has outrun his intelligence" (Joseph Wood Krutch)

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com