LumberJocks

Maximum Veneer Thickness

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Ben posted 03-15-2010 06:11 AM 1358 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Ben's profile

Ben

26 posts in 3275 days


03-15-2010 06:11 AM

Topic tags/keywords: veneering

I ran across a beautiful piece of curly cherry and picked it up. I don’t have quite enough to make it into a table top, so I am considering veneering it onto a piece of Baltic birch plywood. How thick can I make the cherry before I start having to worry about it shrinking and swelling? 1/4”? 1/2”?

Any experience would be appreciated.

Ben


3 replies so far

View Michael Murphy's profile

Michael Murphy

452 posts in 2466 days


#1 posted 03-15-2010 06:19 AM

For a balanced panel you need to veneer both sides. They don’t have to both be the good stuff, just the same stuff, same Moisture Content, same glue, etc.

If you are sawing it, then get the resawn thickness down to whatever you can. Both sides should be the same.

-- Michael Murphy, Woodland, CA.

View Canadian Woodworks's profile

Canadian Woodworks

702 posts in 2530 days


#2 posted 03-15-2010 07:23 AM

1/8’’ or under I usually cut mine at 1/8’’ or just under and drum sand to even thickness usually just one pass per side usually ending at 3/32’‘

-- Paul Lemiski, Ontario Canada, Custom Wooden Rocking chairs and tables http://www.canadianwoodworks.com

View Ger21's profile

Ger21

1047 posts in 2592 days


#3 posted 03-16-2010 03:31 AM

I’ve read that 1/8” is as thick as you want to go.

-- Gerry, http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/index.html http://www.jointcam.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com