Piston-fit blowout prevention

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by bhacksaw posted 03-24-2016 08:24 PM 292 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bhacksaw's profile


160 posts in 1242 days

03-24-2016 08:24 PM

I’ve been researching (can we use “YouTubing” as a verb yet?) piston-fit drawers and would like to apply that technique to the tray of the next jewelry box i make. I’ve mostly seen the method of initially fitting a blind dovetailed face to the opening, then gluing the slightly proud dovetailed sides to the face, then planing the sides down to the face. The planing happens front to back so as not to blow out the endgrain of the face. The trays that I would like to piston-fit into the jewelry box carcass, however, will not be blind dovetails, but through dovetails. This means there will be two areas of endgrain on each side. Should i put scrap pieces at the front and back of the sides as i plane them? Or should I use a sanding block? I’ve never seen anything about sanding to a piston fit, so that’s probably not the answer.

2 replies so far

View Dark_Lightning's profile


2619 posts in 2526 days

#1 posted 03-24-2016 11:50 PM

I sanded the drawers of my carving tool chest to get the piston fit. I don’t see why that wouldn’t work for you. It’s a little messier than a plane, and you don’t get nice curls, though.

-- Random Orbital Nailer

View MadMark's profile


965 posts in 870 days

#2 posted 03-24-2016 11:57 PM

Make the cabinet & fit the drawer 1/16” under (1/32” per side) & you should get a good tight slidable fit. If you go down to 1/32” under it may bind as the weather changes.


-- Madmark -

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics