Has anyone turned Corian pens? Please share if you have.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by tooldad posted 03-07-2010 04:49 AM 1731 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View tooldad's profile


659 posts in 3136 days

03-07-2010 04:49 AM

Topic tags/keywords: lathe pen

While skimming through the ebay ads for pen blanks, I came across a few that sold corian blanks. I have connections with a local countertop fabricator and I was going to check with him about his scraps if he has any. How does it cut? What do you cut it with? How does it turn? Would the carbide tip cutter do okay on this material? Does it require a special drill bit?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions and answers.

6 replies so far

View tooldad's profile


659 posts in 3136 days

#1 posted 03-07-2010 04:55 AM

I want to ad, I am looking for a way to get inexpensive blanks for my students. I hope this material isn’t too much of a challenge. They have taken to pen turning. I don’t know how I did it with 60 students and one lathe last year. This year it is 75 students and 2 lathes. probably need to get another lathe or even 2 for next year! It is just the tools and accessories that add up.

View WayneC's profile


12642 posts in 3518 days

#2 posted 03-07-2010 05:04 AM

I have turned it. It cuts with the same tools as wood. 1/2” can be cut into 1/2” squares and turned on slimline kits but it is difficult to drill without blowing out the blanks. It comes out like stone.

If you can find 3/4 material it is easier to drill and makes great cigar pens. However with 3/4 I belive your color choices are much more limited than with the 1/2 materials. Use the micro abrasive pads to get a high gloss finish.

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View scrappy's profile


3506 posts in 2851 days

#3 posted 03-07-2010 07:43 AM

At our Arizona Picnic last week, One of our guests turns bottle stoppers from corian. He does a glue up with several colors and also some coper sheets. Gets very nice results with carbide tools and LOTS of sanding.


-- Scrap Wood's the best...the projects are smaller, and so is the mess!

View Paul M Cohen's profile

Paul M Cohen

86 posts in 3198 days

#4 posted 03-07-2010 09:49 AM

I have done a few slimline pens out of Corian, the biggest issue is drilling the hole. I ruined one drill bit when it glued itself to the blank and I could not get it apart. You need a very sharp drill bit and need to go very slow constantly clearing the chips. Once the hole is drilled it turns very easy and finishes beautifully.

-- Paul, Beaverton OR,

View airman's profile


51 posts in 2637 days

#5 posted 03-07-2010 06:31 PM

The trick to drilling corian is to put it in the freezer for an hour or so first. Then drill slow with a sharp bit.

View Padre's profile


930 posts in 2910 days

#6 posted 03-07-2010 07:22 PM

What Airman said!!!!

-- Chip ----------- 6:8

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics