LumberJocks

Slick jaws on Nova G3 chuck

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by loiblb posted 03-22-2016 01:54 AM 461 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View loiblb's profile

loiblb

109 posts in 520 days


03-22-2016 01:54 AM

The Nova G3 chuck jaws are smooth and my work is slipping in the slick jaws. Is there a tip you can give me to get a better grip?
Thanks


5 replies so far

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

826 posts in 1195 days


#1 posted 03-22-2016 02:02 AM

Yep. Tighten the jaws…..... How big is your tenon?????? Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson)

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

271 posts in 766 days


#2 posted 03-22-2016 02:31 AM

Like Jerry asked, How big is your tenon and/or recess?
Which jaw sets are you using?
Can you post a pic of the tenon or recess? If not, can you describe the tenon or recess with length or depth.
Dovetail or not?

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View loiblb's profile

loiblb

109 posts in 520 days


#3 posted 03-22-2016 02:50 AM

If I open to much may crack the thin wall

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

271 posts in 766 days


#4 posted 03-22-2016 04:12 AM

OK, looks like the standard 50mm in a recess. One problem is that the top rim of the box? sits on the base of the jaws rather than the top of the jaws.
I am ASSUMING that you need to clean up the opposite side. If so do you have a wide rubber band (or other material) to wrap around the outside of the jaws to provide more friction? You should keep the tailstock in place until the last possible cuts then clean up the nub off of the lathe.
Or, chuck up some scrap (pine is fine) a couple of inches long and turn a jam chuck which will be a snug fit when you place your item over it. I would keep the tailstock in place again until the last possible cuts, then finish the final cuts and sand. If it is a tad loose you can add a ply of paper towel to make the fit snug.

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

271 posts in 766 days


#5 posted 03-22-2016 01:19 PM

Edit my above: “One problem is that the top rim of the box(?) sits on the base of the jaws rather than the top of the jaws.”
That did not sound clear when I re-read; the top of the jaws normally sit against the work and the work does not bottom out against the base. In this case you only have the tiny area at the top of the dovetail to make expansion pressure on the inside of the work. I did not mean that the rim of the item should sit against the top of the jaws.

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com