LumberJocks

Burning angled cuts on table saw?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ravensrock posted 03-21-2016 03:01 AM 649 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ravensrock's profile

ravensrock

336 posts in 1102 days


03-21-2016 03:01 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question walnut tablesaw

Does anybody have any ideas why I’m getting burning when making 45 degree cuts on my table saw? I have a Sawstop PCS175 with a recently sharpened WW II blade. I’m making a box out of walnut and when cutting the mitered corners I’m getting burning and sometimes a lot of smoke. I doesn’t happen when making 90 degree cuts. Makes me nervous when smoke is coming out of my table saw especially after seeing a recent episode of Highland Woodworker on fire safety in the shop. Any thoughts?

-- Dave, York, PA, WildSide Woodworking


13 replies so far

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

684 posts in 1257 days


#1 posted 03-21-2016 03:38 AM

Hi,Dave your tablesaws TOP may need to be shimmed in the front or back.Lots of info on web how it’s done for cabinet saws or trunnions.

View chiseler's profile

chiseler

121 posts in 348 days


#2 posted 03-21-2016 04:18 AM

Are you sure your pieces are perfectly flat,A bowed or twisted piece will push up into the blade and cause it to burn

-- Scott.Triangle,NY Becareful and don't forget...They cut meat too!

View widdle's profile

widdle

2057 posts in 2458 days


#3 posted 03-21-2016 04:23 AM

Mabye try, rough it to within a sixteenth and then do your final cut..Although smoking sounds a bit extreme..

View chiseler's profile

chiseler

121 posts in 348 days


#4 posted 03-21-2016 04:33 AM

Also check that your fence is parallel to your blade(better yet,a 1/64”wider in the back)When it’s tighter in the back it will show up worse when you drop the saw on an angle.

-- Scott.Triangle,NY Becareful and don't forget...They cut meat too!

View jmos's profile

jmos

735 posts in 1829 days


#5 posted 03-21-2016 12:32 PM

Dave,

Have you gone through the procedure in the manual for adjusting the blade when it is tilted. It’s page 67 in the current manual. I just got my 3hp versions so I recently checked the set-up.

Your blade can be good at 90 and still off when tilted, leading to what you are describing.

-- John

View knotscott's profile

knotscott

7207 posts in 2835 days


#6 posted 03-21-2016 01:28 PM

How thick is the material?

Walnut can burn easily. The WWII 40T can burn with thicker materials…gunk on the blade can exaggerate it. If the material is in the range of 1” to 1-/4”, it’d probably be fine during a 90° rip, but at 45° the material effectively becomes thicker, which can cause burning. As mentioned, the alignment could be off at 45° too. If the boards haven’t been flattened and straightened, the chance of burning increases a lot.

-- Happiness is like wetting your pants...everyone can see it, but only you can feel the warmth....

View ravensrock's profile

ravensrock

336 posts in 1102 days


#7 posted 03-21-2016 01:52 PM

Thanks for the replies. The material is 1/2” thick and perfectly flat.

widdle- I tried that on one of the cuts and it worked better. Good suggestion.

jmos- I haven’t gone through that procedure but will look at it. Maybe that’s the issue.

-- Dave, York, PA, WildSide Woodworking

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

5721 posts in 2827 days


#8 posted 03-21-2016 05:05 PM

You might also consider the feed rate since letting the blade rotate in one spot too long can have the same effect!

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

View firefighterontheside's profile (online now)

firefighterontheside

13435 posts in 1316 days


#9 posted 03-21-2016 05:13 PM

Is your throat plate level with the top?

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

1936 posts in 1448 days


#10 posted 03-21-2016 05:15 PM

Can you post a picture of the piece and how you were cutting it.

View ravensrock's profile

ravensrock

336 posts in 1102 days


#11 posted 03-22-2016 01:39 AM

Yes the throat plate is level with the top. Maybe the blade hits the sides of the throat plate when tilted? Here’s a quick pick of how I had it set up. I noticed there was a little play in the auxiliary miter fence which might have played a role. The miters themselves actually fit pretty tight. I still have to check the alignment when the blade it tilted as jmos suggested.

-- Dave, York, PA, WildSide Woodworking

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4020 posts in 1811 days


#12 posted 03-22-2016 01:49 AM

Switch slots w/ the miter gauge and you will have better support behind your board. That plywood may be flexing.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View ravensrock's profile

ravensrock

336 posts in 1102 days


#13 posted 03-22-2016 01:51 AM

Good idea Bondo. I used a longer piece of plywood to support the full length of the board before I started cutting and I was getting some flexing.

-- Dave, York, PA, WildSide Woodworking

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com