LumberJocks

Chip out help!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by BoomWood posted 03-20-2016 03:56 PM 507 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BoomWood's profile

BoomWood

44 posts in 469 days


03-20-2016 03:56 PM

Im currently making a jewelry box tray and was trying to route a rabbet for the bottom of the tray. It screwed up my pieces and I’m not sure what I’m doing wrong. I started with the router speed at 5 and lowered it down to 1.


9 replies so far

View conifur's profile

conifur

955 posts in 616 days


#1 posted 03-20-2016 04:02 PM

Are you feeding from right to left? Also try and take less wood out and work up to your final depth.

-- Knowledge and experience equals Wisdom, Michael Frankowski

View BoomWood's profile

BoomWood

44 posts in 469 days


#2 posted 03-20-2016 04:03 PM

Yup right to left, also only taking out an 1/8”. I figured since it’s so little I could do it in one pass?

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7174 posts in 2041 days


#3 posted 03-20-2016 04:05 PM

I’d route first and miter last

View upinflames's profile

upinflames

209 posts in 1626 days


#4 posted 03-20-2016 04:07 PM

You’re going to get nine thousand different answers and suggestions on this…...Here is mine…..

1. Move the fence forward and take smaller bites. Move the fence back in small increments until desired depth is achieved.

2. Use a backer board when running any kind of profile.

3. Speed on that bit should run around 12,000 to 15,000 RPM

That should fix the problem.

View BoomWood's profile

BoomWood

44 posts in 469 days


#5 posted 03-20-2016 04:10 PM

Yes, I defintely will route first and miter last next time.
How do I know how many RPM when the settings are numbered in single digits?

View MadMark's profile

MadMark

978 posts in 917 days


#6 posted 03-20-2016 04:27 PM

RTFM!

-- Madmark - Madmark2150@yahoo.com Wiretreefarm.com

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1773 days


#7 posted 03-20-2016 05:33 PM

I’d be doing that on a table saw with a dado blade…......easy pleasy in one pass no tear out.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

528 posts in 906 days


#8 posted 03-21-2016 01:19 AM

I’m trying to understand how you got the cut we see while feeding right-to-left. Thinking maybe you ran the pieces on edge, freehand, without having the fence in line with the bearing? And the bit grabbed and climbed into the mitered section? (Hope your fingers were out of the way. That would be a dangerous approach)

Better to put the fence in line with the bearing (use a straight edge to keep everything in line) and keep the material against the fence at all times.

View chiseler's profile

chiseler

121 posts in 353 days


#9 posted 03-21-2016 05:01 AM

When ever jointing,planing,or machining wood ,you have to pay attention to what’s called grain run out(grain direction).If you don’t,and you machine against the run out,you take the chance of tearing out the grain.Where it can’t be helped you were better off starting with a shallow saw cut first.

I hope this helps

-- Scott.Triangle,NY Becareful and don't forget...They cut meat too!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com