Sanding question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Tom posted 03-08-2016 04:38 AM 493 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Tom's profile


127 posts in 477 days

03-08-2016 04:38 AM

I made a few cutting boards, sanded them down to 220 and they were super smooth. I put some mineral oil on them, let it soak then wiped off the excess. I then put a coat of beeswax/mineral oil on them. For some reason some of the boards you can now feel the seams on one side. I’m not sure what caused this…and will re-sand. I did wipe them down with a cloth but it wasn’t damp. Should I have used a damp cloth to get the sanding dust off then did a 2nd round with the 220? I’ve done that on some pine stuff I made and it seemed to raise the grain so it could be sanded off and they stayed smooth. Is this the sanding process I should be using with my boards?

9 replies so far

View McFly's profile


181 posts in 444 days

#1 posted 03-08-2016 05:03 AM

I’m assuming you’re using multiple species in strips for your boards. Different species have different densities, so they may sand differently.

I’m curious about the damp towel wipe down to raise the grain myself. Always looking to find a new & improved method.

View Tom's profile


127 posts in 477 days

#2 posted 03-08-2016 01:19 PM

I got this from the can of sanding sealer I was using. It said to wipe the wood with a damp cloth then put on sanding sealer. Sand after dry then put on poly. Worked pretty well on pine but I didn’t think hardwoods would have the same issue since I just started working with them. The only good think is that the “bottom” of the board is where the issue is, not the top.

View TechTeacher04's profile


323 posts in 948 days

#3 posted 03-08-2016 02:13 PM

McFly is right the mineral oil soaked in and swelled the wood, even if the species was the same the density will vary depending on growth ring shape and size.

View KYSean's profile


97 posts in 3013 days

#4 posted 03-08-2016 02:31 PM

How is the oil going to absorb into the wood if you use sanding sealer?


View moke's profile


847 posts in 2193 days

#5 posted 03-08-2016 05:44 PM

+1 with KYSean…..I don’t think I would use sanding sealer….now that is not your issue with the seam, but sanding sealer will fill in the pores of the wood and not allow the mineral oil to penetrate or at least it will be inhibited
Just my .02

View Tom's profile


127 posts in 477 days

#6 posted 03-08-2016 05:49 PM

Let me clarify…I didn’t use sanding sealer on my cutting boards…it was on some small boxes that I made previously. The only finish I’m using on my cutting boards is mineral oil and beeswax. I’m going to re-sand the bumpy sides and re-oil them. The next time I do cutting boards I’ll try uisng a damp cloth to wipe the dust off then re-sand if needed.

View oldwood's profile


54 posts in 661 days

#7 posted 03-09-2016 04:21 AM

The grain raising is a very important step but is not the cause of your problem. I use a wet rag with just a quick wipe over all surfaces. Let dry completely before sanding.

View Andre's profile


992 posts in 1223 days

#8 posted 03-09-2016 05:04 AM

I would use a card scraper for the final finish, skip the sandpaper if you want a real smooth finish.

-- Lifting one end of the plank.

View Snipes's profile


86 posts in 1661 days

#9 posted 03-09-2016 02:20 PM

I think what your talking about is what many call creep (glue creep). google it lots of info. I think if you let it dry longer after gluing before final sanding it will take care of most issues.

-- if it is to be it is up to me

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics