LumberJocks

Which wood and how to bend?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Oak Designs posted 02-27-2010 07:08 PM 983 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Oak Designs's profile

Oak Designs

17 posts in 2848 days


02-27-2010 07:08 PM

Hi there,

Its a friends wedding soon and I have decided to try and make a snowboard photoframe for them.
Only problem is… I dont know which wood to use, and how to bend the ends up slightly.
I dont want to paint the finished product, so would like to use an attractive wood that can be sanded down and polished.

a bit like the one shown at the bottom of this page…
http://www.treehouseblue.co.uk/acatalog/sporting_photo_frames.html

any help would be much appreciated!

Many thanks,

Ben.

-- Ben Bull, Oak Designs - http://www.oak-coffee-tables.com


4 replies so far

View John Gray's profile

John Gray

2370 posts in 3350 days


#1 posted 02-27-2010 07:18 PM

I’d think you could use 2 thin sheets of bendable plywood, they are “segmented on the back side from what i’ve seen” and glue the segmented sides together while in a simple jig made to hold them in the shape you desire and then use wood putty to fill in the edges before you paint it.

Tons of info. about the plywood here.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4DMUS_enUS288US289&q=where+to+buy+bendable+plywood

-- Only the Shadow knows....................

View BOB67CAM's profile

BOB67CAM

269 posts in 2536 days


#2 posted 02-27-2010 07:47 PM

just maybe an odd thought but rather then trying to bend it what about using a thicker board and cutting out the bends?

-- if you dont have it, build it, especially when its a stupid idea

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17671 posts in 3140 days


#3 posted 02-27-2010 11:57 PM

How about quartersawn oak and steam bend it??

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View Chris Wright's profile

Chris Wright

540 posts in 2946 days


#4 posted 02-28-2010 12:12 AM

I’ve done a bit of steam bending. I’ve bent white oak, cherry and a few exotics. Typically the harder the wood and tighter the graiin the less likely you are to get it to bend or hold it’s shape. I suggest the bendable plywood and lamination technique that John suggested (I have seen bendable ply that didn’t have the kerf marks on it, just an FYI) and get a nice veneer for the front. Easiest way I can think to get the best results.

-- "At its best, life is completely unpredictable." - Christopher Walken

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com