LumberJocks

Stopped rabbet in 1 1/2" round stock

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ruco posted 03-05-2016 03:18 AM 463 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ruco's profile

ruco

22 posts in 325 days


03-05-2016 03:18 AM

Any idea on how to make this stopped rabbets in 1 1/2” round stock?


14 replies so far

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

908 posts in 404 days


#1 posted 03-05-2016 03:39 AM

I don’t know what your making, but I would rabbet the whole dowel then glue in the pie cut pcs as needed.

View ruco's profile

ruco

22 posts in 325 days


#2 posted 03-05-2016 04:06 AM

Thank you jay,
I thought doing that, but the kerf width will take material and would´t look right,

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

908 posts in 404 days


#3 posted 03-05-2016 04:10 AM



Thank you jay,
I thought doing that, but the kerf width will take material and would´t look right,

- ruco

Well don’t use the same piece that you cut out. The pie piece has to come out of fresh dowel.

View ruco's profile

ruco

22 posts in 325 days


#4 posted 03-05-2016 04:20 AM

That´s a good idea,
but I´m still thinking how to do it with out cutting the whole length of the piece and then glueing the “pie” piece
thanks jbay!

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

908 posts in 404 days


#5 posted 03-05-2016 04:24 AM

:)

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

15195 posts in 2188 days


#6 posted 03-05-2016 05:15 AM

Handsaw to make the start of the cuts. Chisel to chopped out the waste. Sholder plane to smooth things out.

Or

Set up a sled to hold the dowel securely in place, run the dowel over a mortising bit in a router table, the square the corners with a chisel

or

Start with a square piece of stock, chop out the waste, then turn the remaining piece on the lathe until round.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5975 posts in 991 days


#7 posted 03-05-2016 05:33 AM

Router and sled then chisel the corners out?

Cutting a rabbet in square stock with a router plane and chisels then turning it down like bandit said would be my preferred way.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

8133 posts in 1885 days


#8 posted 03-05-2016 06:32 PM

Depends on how many you need. For one I would make it by hand with saw and chisel. For ten I would make a router sled.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View TheTurtleCarpenter's profile (online now)

TheTurtleCarpenter

853 posts in 571 days


#9 posted 03-05-2016 06:38 PM

Make a cradle for the rod and place a template over it and use a router and then clean up with a chisel.

-- "Tying shoelaces was way harder than learning to Whistle",,,,,member MWTCA area K. Kentucky

View ruco's profile

ruco

22 posts in 325 days


#10 posted 03-05-2016 06:40 PM

I need 32 pieces of 8 ft. long with 4 stopped rabbets in each,
I like turtlecarpenter suggestion

View TheTurtleCarpenter's profile (online now)

TheTurtleCarpenter

853 posts in 571 days


#11 posted 03-05-2016 07:49 PM

Capture the rod between two 2×4s and tack a square 1 1/2” block to the end to keep the rod from rotating. Fasten one block down solid and take the other 2 by and fasten the template to it, locate the pattern and clamp it off, then use the router with a collet or freehand.

-- "Tying shoelaces was way harder than learning to Whistle",,,,,member MWTCA area K. Kentucky

View bearkatwood's profile

bearkatwood

1250 posts in 517 days


#12 posted 03-05-2016 08:10 PM

For me it would be as easy as locking it in my router mill, but if you hot glue a couple blocks on the ends you could use a router table and fence.

-- Brian Noel

View ruco's profile

ruco

22 posts in 325 days


#13 posted 03-05-2016 08:16 PM

Can you explain me a bit more bearkatwood?
I like your idea.

Thanks turtlecarpenter

View Firewood's profile

Firewood

94 posts in 1139 days


#14 posted 03-05-2016 08:46 PM

What if you start with square stock, cut the rabbets, then form the dowel with a roundover bit. When forming the dowel, leave a tail on each end to provide support for the next side’s cut.

-- Mike - Eagle, WI

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com