LumberJocks

...

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by hObOmOnk posted 02-22-2010 01:12 AM 1934 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View hObOmOnk's profile

hObOmOnk

1381 posts in 3593 days


02-22-2010 01:12 AM

...

-- 温故知新


5 replies so far

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

12642 posts in 3563 days


#1 posted 02-22-2010 02:55 AM

Try these guys

http://lumberjocks.com/projects/28411

http://lumberjocks.com/projects/26220

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View MrsN's profile

MrsN

975 posts in 2991 days


#2 posted 02-22-2010 08:20 PM

I have made a few.
I started by glueing together the pieces of wood. I used pieces about 1.5” square and 1/8”-1/4” thick. I have thin stuff on hand because I love making jewelry. I have used maple, purpleheart, walnut, padauk, ebony, a few types of rosewood and a few others depending on what I have on hand. I have also used some scraps of veneer to make really thin layers.
Next I took a caliper to my ring finger to figure out what size drill bit i should use and drilled the corrisponding hole. I had a nice fostner bit in the right size so I used that. then I sanded with a dremmel, stuck my finger in the hole and repeated until I had a good fit.
Then I cut out the rest of the ring. I started at about 1/4” thick, so I would have enough material “just in case”. Then it was back to the dremel for more sanding. I rounded the edges to smooth out the profile.
I have used a variety of finishes on them, trying to find one I really like. Most recently I have been using a paste wax, and that seems to work well.

Scrappy has a good tutorial on making rings with-out a lathe (i think his were segmented), and someone else recently did one on making them with a lathe. Good luck! they are really fun

-- ----- www.KNWoodworking.com ----- --

View Mark's profile

Mark

1801 posts in 2739 days


#3 posted 02-22-2010 10:41 PM

i drill a hole first that is your finger width….then take a hole saw 1/2” bigger in size and drill that on centre of where you drilled your first hole. from there i sand sand sand n finish

-- M.K.

View hObOmOnk's profile

hObOmOnk

1381 posts in 3593 days


#4 posted 02-24-2010 12:47 AM

Thanks all:

I glued up some laminates of the woods that I wanted to use.
After the laminates were dry (over night), I drilled the holes with a lipped brad point drill, extra sharp.
Then I cut out the ring blanks with a fret saw.
I was able to drill and cut out 12 ring blanks in an afternoon, 10 were keepers and two were duds.

Now, how long to do the final shaping and finishing?

-- 温故知新

View MrsN's profile

MrsN

975 posts in 2991 days


#5 posted 02-24-2010 03:01 AM

I spent a couple of hours sanding mine. Depending on what tools you use you could spend more or less. Some people use a belt sander to shape the ring. I get nervous with my fingers that close, even though it is probably not much safer to have them close to a dremel, I feel better about it.
I found getting it roughed to the profile I wanted wasn’t to difficult, but refining it to be uniform on all sides was a little tough. Also sanding it from rough to smooth and smoother was difficult for me at times, I would end up with a flat spot here and there.
Good Luck, let me know if you have any questions I can help with.

-- ----- www.KNWoodworking.com ----- --

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com