Glue Edge on Burl

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by dalepage posted 02-19-2016 01:59 PM 312 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View dalepage's profile (online now)


113 posts in 262 days

02-19-2016 01:59 PM

I am using some bird’s eye maple on a jewelry box lid, edge gluing it to strips of the same walnut with which I’m making the box.

When I try to joint an edge for gluing, I get tear-out from the maple burl. I’m down to ripping off 1/16 of the maple in order to get a good edge but am not satisfied.

How can I get a glue edge with burl which wants to chip out, even with a very small depth of cut on the jointer?

Thanks in advance

6 replies so far

View HornedWoodwork's profile


222 posts in 636 days

#1 posted 02-19-2016 06:52 PM

This is a nasty problem. I’ve run into it myself with quilted maple. The answer is, sharpen your blade (no, sharper…sharper still) and take the thinnest pass you can, or sand it (ew, bleck, never mind that’ll look horrible).

Another solution might be to switch out the jointer for a card scraper.

If none of these work you might want to build a jig that allows your router to work overhead like a C&C machine, and take the smallest bite (1/32nd, 1/64th, 1/can you even tell it’s cutting?) you can with your sharpest bit. This is a significant build just to get wood smooth, but once you have it, you’ll find uses for it down the road I bet.

-- Talent, brilliance, and humility are my virtues.

View dalepage's profile (online now)


113 posts in 262 days

#2 posted 02-19-2016 11:20 PM

Thanks for the ideas. I believe I’ll try the router idea in which both boards are edged in the same pass. Since it’s a glue joint, I don’t think sanding is the way to go.

I tried the “smallest bite” idea on the jointer before I posted. It works to some degree, but still chips out on the corners, which makes a divot when it’s edge glued.

I’m going to try your idea and make a jig.

Thanks for taking the time to reply.


View conifur's profile


955 posts in 573 days

#3 posted 02-20-2016 12:01 AM

If you cant beat it, how about epoxy with dye?

-- Knowledge and experience equals Wisdom, Michael Frankowski

View dalepage's profile (online now)


113 posts in 262 days

#4 posted 02-20-2016 01:10 AM

I have been using Sam Maloof’s idea of sawdust and glue. It’s a pretty good way to go, and easier than messing with epoxy.

Better would be not having to deal with the tear-out.

conifur, what’s the name of the company that sells the various colorants for epoxy?


View gfadvm's profile


14929 posts in 2111 days

#5 posted 02-20-2016 01:11 AM

I have used a drum sander to flatten pieces that don’t play well with the jointer.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View dalepage's profile (online now)


113 posts in 262 days

#6 posted 02-20-2016 10:40 AM

I use a drum sander to “plane” for thickness if I only need to remove band saw marks. What I’m having trouble with here is chip-out on the edges when jointed.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics