Proper blade choice cutting plexiglass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Scrollsawing forum

Forum topic by mtenterprises posted 02-14-2016 02:31 PM 760 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mtenterprises's profile


933 posts in 2116 days

02-14-2016 02:31 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question scroll saw scrollworking plexiglass lexon

It is not often I come on here seeking advice but i am considering doing some scrollsawing in colored plexiglass or lexon. So I was wondering what might be the best blade for doing this? I know that scrollsaw speed is a major factor because you maybe doing more melting than cutting and I also know there are tricks to keep this from happening but I’m talking here about what might be a good blade to start. Other considerations to take into account; material thickness – let’s say 1/8” to 1/4”. I have 2 scrollsaws – #1 single speed 18” runs at 1720 rpm/spm not variable and #2 is an old spring tension “C” frame model that runs at less than 1720 rpm/spm right now. This one I can change the pulley on to lower the rpm/spm. So does anyone out there have any suggestions for blades, the most important thing? I’ll also take any tips you have to offer since I’m not omnipotent in this area.


-- See pictures on Flickr - And visit my Facebook page -

7 replies so far

View kepy's profile


291 posts in 1697 days

#1 posted 02-14-2016 02:48 PM

My cutting of plexiglass was done with the same blades I use for wood. Changed the size depending on the type of cut. For fairly straight cuts a #7. I use mostly reverse tooth blades and had no problem. The one thing I did do was put masking tape on before drawing the cut lines to prevent the meltback. Most of my cutting was done on either 1/8 or 1/4” plexi.

-- Kepy

View CharleyL's profile


190 posts in 2788 days

#2 posted 02-26-2016 04:10 AM

I agree with Kepy on the blade choice, but would add to cut it slow enough that the blade friction doesn’t melt the cut. It takes time to cut with a scroll saw and get good results. If you want clear edges, experimenting with waving a propane torch over the edge. It will melt the edge surface and turn it clear. This is tricky and takes quite a bit of practice to learn how fast the torch needs to be moved. Don’t try this on your project until you have mastered it on scrap. A little to slow and you will destroy the piece, but do it right and the result is beautiful.


View BonPacific's profile


20 posts in 279 days

#3 posted 02-26-2016 07:01 AM

I’ve heard reports that cutting slower can increase the heat generated, since the blade is in contact with the plastic much longer. I usually cut my plexi on the band saw, a lot less heat in general, even with a dull blade, and it does a nice job on the cut.

View sawdust703's profile


270 posts in 844 days

#4 posted 02-26-2016 03:58 PM

From one scroll sawyer to another, I would use a #3 polar blade. Slow your speed down some. I’ve have better luck w/blue painters tape on both sides of the cut. Use the 1 1/2” tape. It gives ya more support on both sides, & helps to prevent cracking of the Plexiglas in the thinner material. Remember, the faster your blade speed will just melt the Plexiglas, & too slow will crack it. Practice on some scrap to adjust your speed.

-- Sawdust703

View mtenterprises's profile


933 posts in 2116 days

#5 posted 02-26-2016 08:27 PM

Ahhh, interesting information. Thanks guys.

-- See pictures on Flickr - And visit my Facebook page -

View mtenterprises's profile


933 posts in 2116 days

#6 posted 03-11-2016 08:45 PM

Thought I’d try tinkering with cutting some plexiglass today so I dug out some scraps. I had a used Olson #9 double skip tooth blade om the old “C” frame saw. The first try was without tape, of course I knew what would happen and it did, it melted back together. Then I put one layer of tape on each side and that was the best I have ever cut plexiglass. No melting, which I knew would happen with the tape, but the edge was very smooth. I did this in both 1/4” and 1/8” and despite the broad spaced teeth they both cut very well. Next try will be with a finer tooth blade. I’d have posted pictures but clear plexiglass doesn’t photograph well. Thanks for the advice guys!

-- See pictures on Flickr - And visit my Facebook page -

View rick1955's profile


254 posts in 854 days

#7 posted 03-17-2016 12:53 AM
Olson sells several blades for plastic and acrylic.
Open the link and search the page for the terms plastic and acrylic.

-- Working smarter with less tools is a true crafts person...

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics