LumberJocks

What is the best way to cut a 4-1/16" diameter inlay?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by mahdee posted 02-11-2016 06:01 PM 601 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mahdee's profile

mahdee

3726 posts in 1434 days


02-11-2016 06:01 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question walnut drill press router blade shaping

Hi,
Curious to know how to make an inlay about 3/16” deep and 4-1/16” in diameter.
Thanks

-- earthartandfoods.com


12 replies so far

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

5442 posts in 2861 days


#1 posted 02-11-2016 06:57 PM

I would prolly use a plunge router, and a flat bottom cutting bit, or an upcut spiral bit…..maybe a 3/16” ,or 1/4”

-- My grandpa used to say: "Y'all come back when you can....come after dinner, and leave before supper.."

View shampeon's profile

shampeon

1775 posts in 1850 days


#2 posted 02-11-2016 07:05 PM

Circle cutter and a drill press?
http://www.amazon.com/General-Tools-Instruments-55-Adjustable/dp/B00004T7P1

-- ian | "You can't stop what's coming. It ain't all waiting on you. That's vanity."

View MadMark's profile

MadMark

979 posts in 1119 days


#3 posted 02-11-2016 07:30 PM

Actually both are right. Start with the flycutter to define the circumference. Then use the router to clear the center. The circumference cut makes it easy to freehand the center because you don’t have to be precise following the line.

M

-- Madmark - Madmark2150@yahoo.com Wiretreefarm.com

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2249 posts in 2113 days


#4 posted 02-11-2016 07:38 PM

I would make a router temple ,use an inlay bushing,if the size of the template is correctly calculated it should give you exactly 4.1/16”.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View mahdee's profile

mahdee

3726 posts in 1434 days


#5 posted 02-11-2016 07:43 PM

Thanks guys. I just bought a adjustable fly cutter at HD with two blades. I am thinking of using it to cut a template in which I can use my router guide to clean out the whole thing. I just need to figure out how much bigger the templet needs to be to allow for the guide thickness and router bit clearance.

-- earthartandfoods.com

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

2912 posts in 805 days


#6 posted 02-11-2016 07:44 PM

I’m with Mark for a 1-off. If you’re doing more than 1, I’d follow Ken’s advice with the template.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View MrUnix's profile (online now)

MrUnix

5343 posts in 1865 days


#7 posted 02-11-2016 07:50 PM

I just need to figure out how much bigger the templet needs to be to allow for the guide thickness and router bit clearance.
- mahdee

The template needs to be offset by:
(Bushing diameter – bit diameter) / 2

See this article at Wood magazine: Understanding Guide Bushings

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View mahdee's profile

mahdee

3726 posts in 1434 days


#8 posted 02-11-2016 07:59 PM

Thanks Brad. Ken, I must have read your mind.

-- earthartandfoods.com

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

5442 posts in 2861 days


#9 posted 02-11-2016 08:19 PM

Uh oh…..I just went back and re-read the thread, and my post….I forgot to include using a guide bushing…..or inlay bushing….A template would make it so much easier if you had several, or a big run to do….I need to slow down…..!!!

-- My grandpa used to say: "Y'all come back when you can....come after dinner, and leave before supper.."

View CFrye's profile

CFrye

9434 posts in 1506 days


#10 posted 02-12-2016 12:21 PM

And, Mahdee, please turn the speed way down on your drill press when you use that fly cutter! Parts can FLY off that thing!

-- God bless, Candy

View Tennessee's profile

Tennessee

2505 posts in 2181 days


#11 posted 02-12-2016 12:30 PM

Honestly, never seen, owned or found a fly cutter that I liked or was comfortable with.
Hard to make absolutely sure that both cutters are exactly the same penetration distance.
As Candy correctly said, they can
“fly” apart and the cutters can come loose when they hit a harder bit of the wood.
When they dull, they cut poorly.
Make sure your wood is securely tagged down, and you drill table locked tight. Lots of torque.
Not a fan…

I like the router idea much better, possibly just hand cutting in the final edges with small, very sharp chisels. That is how I inlay my guitar pickguards into my bodies. Of course, they are not round.

-- Tsunami Guitars and Custom Woodworking, Cleveland, TN

View waho6o9's profile (online now)

waho6o9

7797 posts in 2243 days


#12 posted 02-12-2016 01:52 PM

Please take to heart Candys’ and Pauls’ sage advice Mahdee, we need you around for a long time.

http://lumberjocks.com/reviews/3636

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com