Boring deep holes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by footprints posted 02-04-2010 09:57 PM 1279 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View footprints's profile


45 posts in 2198 days

02-04-2010 09:57 PM

Topic tags/keywords: drilling deep holes question

I am inlaying maple into a 25” billet of walnut before turning on a lathe to reveal a Celtic knot. I want to make hiking sticks and reinforce them with all thread in the center. Since I will have to put three of them end to end, I need to bore a hole concentric with the turning. My drill press only has a 6” travel. Any ideas how to bore a hole this deep?

-- Ray, Lakeland, FL

10 replies so far

View Waldschrat's profile


505 posts in 2526 days

#1 posted 02-04-2010 10:23 PM

using sabots and extentions, or buying a big ass drill bit or both.

You can guy sprial drill bits that are 50 cm long… they are just not cheap. If I remember correctly, I was in the market for one, about a year ago, (a 40 mm diameter drill bit, at least 18 in long) and it was 50 euros, for one drill bit. It was big though. and works great.

-- Nicholas, Cabinet/Furniture Maker, Blue Hill, Maine

View a1Jim's profile


113833 posts in 2667 days

#2 posted 02-04-2010 10:39 PM

You can buy and extension that has Allen head screws to connect a drill bit in but I think there 18” long you might have to saw it down , There usually around $5-$8.

-- Custom furniture

View Steve Peterson's profile

Steve Peterson

294 posts in 2173 days

#3 posted 02-04-2010 11:21 PM

It seems unlikely that you will be able to use a drill press to drill 25” without the drill bit wandering and coming out the side.

If the drill bit is mounted in the tailstock and the wood is spun in a lathe, then the drill bit will naturally want to stay near the center. Drill undersized for the first pass, then clean up with the exact size if you are worried about a perfect fit.

The drill bit extensions will keep you from having to buy a super expensive drill bit. Of course, you will have to keep pulling it out to clear the chips. A long spiral drill is theortically self cleaning so it would be less work.

-- Steve

View stefang's profile


14961 posts in 2425 days

#4 posted 02-04-2010 11:33 PM

Can you drill it from both directions? Also a long spoon bit often used by turners to drill out lamp bases works pretty well. On really long pieces they are usually glued-up with a seam on each side.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View PineInTheAsh's profile


404 posts in 2358 days

#5 posted 02-04-2010 11:33 PM

Boring deep holes is boring.

Can be done.
When you’re finished it’ll be a wonderfully exhausting job you’ll never want to do again. Ever.

The word “modify” will paint the brain.


View flyingoak's profile


68 posts in 2198 days

#6 posted 02-04-2010 11:44 PM

It may not work for your project but you could split the stock, rout a channel in both pieces to fit the rod and glue it back together. then when you turn it, you will have the hole centered and in place.

Just my 2 cents

-- where is the duct tape.....

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile


16740 posts in 2766 days

#7 posted 02-05-2010 12:23 AM

The extensions with allen head screws will probably be bigger than the hole you want to drill. I would suppose it’s about 3/8” you want. What I have done is drill a hole in the end of a drill bit, then solder a drill rod into it to extend it. Then use a hand drill. You have to keep pulling it back to clear it.

You might check electrical wholsalers. They might have a bit long enough if it’s not too big.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View a1Jim's profile


113833 posts in 2667 days

#8 posted 02-05-2010 12:41 AM

Come to think of it I have bought long drill bits for arount $6.00 there about 16” long from my hardware store and the come in paddle bits too.

-- Custom furniture

View hairy's profile


2255 posts in 2623 days

#9 posted 02-05-2010 12:42 AM

Here’s an option:

You will need a spindle steady because you would have to remove the tailstock, unless your tailstock is drilled out. A drill bit on a handle will only drill into the center, if you try it offcenter , it won’t go in. I haven’t tried going that deep. I think you could go halfway,turn it end for end, and drill the other way. Do a google on making lamps.

-- stay thirsty my friends...

View gagewestern's profile


307 posts in 2441 days

#10 posted 02-05-2010 02:01 AM

at one time i made a jig to do that with a 2×10 for a base and a makiat drill that had flat top. first i welded a 3/8 rod to a bitt . then i tacked a cleat on each side of the drill .then built a cradle to hold the post and clamped it in the dril then slid the dril down the track worked nice

-- gagewestern

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics