Printing on wood surface

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by RGood posted 01-30-2016 08:01 PM 447 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View RGood's profile


2 posts in 2518 days

01-30-2016 08:01 PM

Gentlemen, I have a friend who just got married and she had all her friends hand write little message (in ink) on a slab of wood, and she ask me to put a topcoat of finish on it to preserve it. My question is: If I spray some type of finish on it, will it make the ink run and ruin the piece? but if I can spray, what is the suggested topcoat to use.

Thank you
Rick Good

-- Rick Good, Illinois,

5 replies so far

View cracknpop's profile


190 posts in 1767 days

#1 posted 01-30-2016 10:10 PM

Rick, I have sprayed lacquer sealer over my signature on the bottom of some pieces I have made. A typical wet coat will begin to blur the edges of the ink. Probably not what I would do on the Bride’s keepsake board.

My suggestion would be to take a similar piece of wood and write on it with similar pen/marker and make a “Test Board”. Try spraying very light coats of spray shellac and see if that changes the ink appearance/makes it run. Can also try spraying very light coats of lacquer or poly as well. All may add an amber tint to your wood.

If you are near an art store, they may have other options to try. Regardless, I would use on Test Board first.

-- Rick - I know I am not perfect, but I will keep pressing on toward the goal of becoming all I am called to be.

View Kelly's profile


1041 posts in 2362 days

#2 posted 01-30-2016 10:18 PM

I used to do a lot of this (bought my two part epoxy in five gallon cans). If I used a spray, I’d mist it several times, rather than coat it all in one shot.

Generally, I used Elmer’s glue to seal many things. It both held newspaper and such to the wood and sealed the print [I put a layer over the top after the glue holding the print dried], which kept the print from the other side from bleeding through, but which it would do, if the print were saturated with oil or other finish.

You can thin the glue just a little to reduce thickness to just a mil or two, after it’s dried.

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2390 posts in 2340 days

#3 posted 01-31-2016 12:47 AM

I also just “Mist” the first two coats of finish over my, stamp pad applied, name.

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

View RGood's profile


2 posts in 2518 days

#4 posted 01-31-2016 03:49 AM

Crcknpop, Kelly and Jim, thank you for your responses, good advice on all 3 counts and I Will take them into consideration.

-- Rick Good, Illinois,

View Coaster36's profile


5 posts in 265 days

#5 posted 01-31-2016 04:25 AM

Good advise.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics