LumberJocks

SplinterDave

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by SplinterDave posted 02-03-2010 06:26 PM 708 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View SplinterDave's profile

SplinterDave

15 posts in 3156 days


02-03-2010 06:26 PM

I need a bit of advice. I am making a flag display box for a flag my wife’s father had on his front porch. We decided to take it down and put it away as it was getting very tattered and worn. The display box is an isoleses trangle and has some odd angles at the corners. The top angles are about 43.5degrees and the botton angles are about 23.5 degrees.

I cut the angles as close as I could but there is still a small gap on the inside that I want to close up but I fear that if I get too agressive I will create more problems that I solve. I thought I could make a jig that fits the frame by nailing some culls to a plywood base that fit tightly around the frame. Then perhaps I could sand the corners with some fine paper wrapped around a thin scrap of wood by holding two fo the pieces against the culls while i work the sand paper back and forth between the pieces. This would sand the adjoing angles at the same time and maybe result in a fine fitting joint.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Splinter Dave


4 replies so far

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3041 days


#1 posted 02-03-2010 06:36 PM

Hey Dave
Many times when angles don’t fit tight the lengths are not the same on each side, This makes the angle wrong. You could make and use a shooting board or try your method ,but I’m wondering how you will hold it at the correct angle. You can set up the correct angle on a disk sander and just slide it into the disc and keep checking the fit.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View SplinterDave's profile

SplinterDave

15 posts in 3156 days


#2 posted 02-03-2010 06:44 PM

Thanks for the reply Jim. I plan to hold the angles by clamping the frame pieces to the culls that were securred to the plywood base. Since there is only a slignt gap I figure the sanding would be minimal. I have checked the lengths of the pieces and they seem to be right on. I think the error was in my chop saw. Still it is better than the antiquated table saw I’m using. I do have a sanding disk for the table saw but it is very agressive. I am afraid that I’d take off too much too fast.

Dave

View lew's profile

lew

11340 posts in 3219 days


#3 posted 02-03-2010 07:10 PM

I have read that you can use a thin kerf hand saw and trim the angles together. Clamp the pieces together. On the corner where the miter is open, cut down thru the miter with the saw. This is supposed to trim out enough material to allow the miter to come together. I don’t know if this will affect the remaining joints, however.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View SplinterDave's profile

SplinterDave

15 posts in 3156 days


#4 posted 02-04-2010 05:54 AM

Thanks all for your help. I since went out and rechecked the lengths of the pieces just as Jim had suggested and I found one side slightly longer than the other. I shortened it by 1/32 and it worked. I have learned to be more patient when measuring and fitting my pieces together.
Dave

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com