LumberJocks

v-notches

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by jay_in_cgohio posted 01-26-2016 12:53 AM 510 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jay_in_cgohio's profile

jay_in_cgohio

21 posts in 1134 days


01-26-2016 12:53 AM

For some reason I just can’t figure this cut out. I want to cut a v-notch in a piece of hardwood. I am attempting to make a jig for holding pen blanks for drilling on the drill press. For the life of me I just cant get the notch to be a perfect v-shape. I end up cutting one side too deep. Anybody have a video showing how to do one? I am sure there is just some simple step I am missing.


6 replies so far

View WoodNSawdust's profile

WoodNSawdust

1417 posts in 636 days


#1 posted 01-26-2016 01:06 AM

Not in a table saw. For me this would be a job for the router, V shaped bit, and the Incra positioner.

-- "I love it when a plan comes together" John "Hannibal" Smith

View MrUnix's profile (online now)

MrUnix

4203 posts in 1659 days


#2 posted 01-26-2016 01:10 AM

Table saw at 45 degrees set to the right height… router with a v-bit… heck, I’ve even done it with a circular saw set to 45 degrees. However… you don’t need a ‘perfect’ vee, and it doesn’t even need to be a 90 degree vee… by design, just having any “V” will be self centering and what the small portion of the groove looks like doesn’t matter at all.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View woodbutcherbynight's profile

woodbutcherbynight

2414 posts in 1869 days


#3 posted 01-26-2016 05:05 AM



Table saw at 45 degrees set to the right height… router with a v-bit… heck, I ve even done it with a circular saw set to 45 degrees. However… you don t need a perfect vee, and it doesn t even need to be a 90 degree vee… by design, just having any “V” will be self centering and what the small portion of the groove looks like doesn t matter at all.

Cheers,
Brad

- MrUnix

Yup, mine may not be exact but it works. Look here

-- Live to tell the stories, they sound better that way.

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2408 posts in 2382 days


#4 posted 01-26-2016 01:20 PM

You could easily get a “Perfect V” cut using a sliding compound miter saw. That is how I have done it.

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

View jay_in_cgohio's profile

jay_in_cgohio

21 posts in 1134 days


#5 posted 01-26-2016 04:43 PM

Unfortunately all I have at the moment is the table saw. Guess I will just keep making sawdust until I figure it out. I know it should be as simple as moving the blade to 45 degrees and running the material over it. I either over or under cut the v.

View mrg's profile

mrg

658 posts in 2459 days


#6 posted 01-26-2016 04:52 PM

Cut two pieces at 45 degrees and but them up to form your V. Glue them to a backer,

-- mrg

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com