Cutting board inlays

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Tom posted 01-25-2016 01:01 AM 313 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Tom's profile


127 posts in 479 days

01-25-2016 01:01 AM

One of my next cutting board projects I’d like to put an inlay into it. What I cant’ figure out is how to put them in with the curve and not have them break even with a gentle S curve. Do they need to be steamed in some way before I use them? The Youtube videos show how to do it but don’t have the details on the thin strips of wood they use.

I’d be using maple/cherry/walnut as the strips…as much as I’d like some purpleheart it’s way expensive for the little bit I’d want.

1 reply so far

View JAAune's profile


1614 posts in 1736 days

#1 posted 01-25-2016 01:31 AM

Cross-grain veneer strips will flex a little more than straight grain strips. Outside of that, try hot-pipe bending to get the rough curve before cutting the inlay strips to thickness.

-- See my work at and

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics