LumberJocks

Need help cutting 60 degree angle on parameter

  • Advertise with us

« back to CNC Woodworking forum

Forum topic by Proflemoi posted 01-21-2016 11:33 PM 417 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Proflemoi's profile

Proflemoi

37 posts in 484 days


01-21-2016 11:33 PM

Hello All,

I am looking to cut 3 Equilateral Triangles at 7” per side. What I need to figure out is … how can I cut a 60 degree angle on the perimeter of the triangles? I have a 60 degree VBIT but it is not large enough to cut the bevel. I am running VCARVE Pro V8. Any help would be appreciated on how I could do this. I know I could cut the 60 degree angle on my table saw but I am hoping there is a way to do this on my CNC.

Thanks :)

ProfLemoi

-- Probotix Asteroid


1 reply so far

View Ger21's profile

Ger21

1047 posts in 2592 days


#1 posted 01-21-2016 11:48 PM

You could do it in multiple passes with your V bit.
Depending on how long your bit is, you offset your vectors the appropriate amount, and cut them at the appropriate depth.

You can use trig to calculate the offset/depth, but I find it easier to just draw it in a CAD program and measure.

Another option would be to import a 3D model, and do a 3D finish pass around the perimeter with a ballnose bit.

You can also use the ballnose to make multiple passes around hte perimeter, offsetting and stepping down with each pass, similar to the V Carve method I mentioned first.

Remember that CNC is just a tool, and it’s not always the best tool for the job.

-- Gerry, http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/index.html http://www.jointcam.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com