LumberJocks

Help with cutting a circle in cedar 1x6

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by BulldogLouisiana posted 01-14-2016 02:34 PM 497 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BulldogLouisiana's profile

BulldogLouisiana

215 posts in 601 days


01-14-2016 02:34 PM

Hello Everyone,

I’m pretty new/bad at woodworking. I’m making this table for a friend’s big green egg. I need to cut a 27” hole on the right side of the table. I drew the circle already, and had planned to cut a pilot hole then use a jigsaw to cut out the circle. However, the cedar has already proven quite prone to tearing and ripping, and I thought the slow moving jigsaw may rip it to pieces.

I do have a dewalt 611 router and a spiral upcut bit (I think this is what it’s called). I had used it to cut out a hole in some MDF for a subwoofer. Combined with a Jasper circle cutting jig, that worked flawlessly. I ordered and received the version of the jig that will cut up to 52 inches or so.

What should I do? I’ve read a lot concerning woodworking, but my actual experience is real low. The cedar 1×6’s that I will be cutting through are not supported by anything else on the bottom. Should I use tape to prevent tearing? If so, how would I tape it? I don’t want to mess up my friends table.

Thanks!

-Tim

-- There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.


8 replies so far

View conifur's profile

conifur

955 posts in 613 days


#1 posted 01-14-2016 02:41 PM

How about the jig saw with a blade that the teeth point down with tape. If the teeth point up you will get splintering on the top surface. It maybe too much for the router bit even though cedar is soft, I will let others comment on that.

-- Knowledge and experience equals Wisdom, Michael Frankowski

View conifur's profile

conifur

955 posts in 613 days


#2 posted 01-14-2016 02:43 PM

Curious, how is someone going to sit at that table?

-- Knowledge and experience equals Wisdom, Michael Frankowski

View BulldogLouisiana's profile

BulldogLouisiana

215 posts in 601 days


#3 posted 01-14-2016 02:47 PM

Hey,

Thanks for the advice. I tried to post this yesterday, but I’m new so it was delayed. I actually cut out the circle last night using my router. It worked out great!

It’s not a dining table, it’s a table for my friends grill. I probably shouldn’t call it a table :) .

-- There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

View BurlyBob's profile

BurlyBob

3659 posts in 1727 days


#4 posted 01-14-2016 04:59 PM

Glad the router worked, it’s what I was going to recommend. I’ve used mine several times cutting circles with greata results.

View ChrisK's profile

ChrisK

1809 posts in 2543 days


#5 posted 01-14-2016 05:07 PM

I use my router with circle jig a lot. Slower than a jig saw but much better results.

-- Chris K

View Bill1974's profile

Bill1974

110 posts in 2447 days


#6 posted 01-14-2016 05:14 PM

If tearout is an issue, clamp a piece of plywood/mdf/etc over it and then cut through the plywood/mdf/etc and cedar.

View BinghamtonEd's profile

BinghamtonEd

2281 posts in 1831 days


#7 posted 01-14-2016 05:45 PM

Glad it worked out well. I’ve had good luck on this sort of thing by screwing a template to the underside of the workpiece, and using a bottom bearing pattern bit. Nobody will see the holes from the screws.

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

2851 posts in 2692 days


#8 posted 01-14-2016 06:15 PM



Hello Everyone,

I m pretty new/bad at woodworking.
...However, the cedar has already proven quite prone to tearing and ripping, and I thought the slow moving jigsaw may rip it to pieces.

What should I do? I’ve read a lot concerning woodworking, but my actual experience is real low.
Should I use tape to prevent tearing? If so, how would I tape it?

Thanks!
-Tim

- BulldogLouisiana

I know you got the job done, and congrats on that. I quoted a few of your concerns and thought I would comment, especially since you are new to woodworking.

There have been times when I have had the same concern about tearout. Tape is good. Most of the time, I use a jig saw with a fine tooth metal cutting blade. I take my time and making the cut, and it usually turns out nice and smooth. A little final sanding and I am good to go.

Here is a pic of a pass through I am making for my mom’s house. I cut the rounded parts using the method described above.
Hope this helps.
Mike

I had a little help (granddaughter) priming! :-)

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com