LumberJocks

Stanley bolt thread alternatives?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by luthierwnc posted 01-12-2016 10:06 PM 433 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View luthierwnc's profile

luthierwnc

115 posts in 1237 days


01-12-2016 10:06 PM

Hi All,

I’m rehabbing a Stanley No. 10 1/2 with an adjustable mouth. The mouth casting is tapped to accept the standard 12-20 sized threaded rod but it is also the typically sloppy fit. The iron washer is tapped the same but a bit tighter.

I don’t know how much I’ll move the toe but I’m concerned that so much play in the fit (together with only using a few threads) will put a lot of stress on that casting. Since this unit won’t be inducted into the Plane Museum, I’m inclined to chase it with a 1/4-20 or 28 tap and use more conventional hardware.

If anyone has a better idea, I’d like to hear it. Thanks, Skip


5 replies so far

View Don W's profile

Don W

17958 posts in 2028 days


#1 posted 01-13-2016 01:31 AM

If it tightens, I’m not sure I understand the concern? Almost all of the threads in the vintage Stanley’s are a bit sloppy and they’ve faired ok for a long time if handled with care.

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.net

View bridgerberdel's profile

bridgerberdel

26 posts in 703 days


#2 posted 01-13-2016 05:15 AM

Pick up a 1/4-20 split die. You can squeeze it down to 12-20 (I had to open up the slot on mine a bit with a dremel). You can also squeeze it down partway to 12-20, however much is necessary for the snug fit you seek.

-- occasional musings on my blog: www.bridgerberdel.wordpress.com

View luthierwnc's profile

luthierwnc

115 posts in 1237 days


#3 posted 01-13-2016 07:27 AM

Dow W; it just seems to be a weak situation Stanley gave up on. Even my modest No. 18 has a 1/4-20 bolt holding the mouth in place. Now that I think about it; there are some people I wish had 1/4” bolts holding their mouths shut too. I’m a little curious how Stanley was able to get a 7/32” thread width from a 3/16” rod. I’m not a machinist but I suspect the pitch depth on the male side is deeper than the female to give it that characteristic wobble.

bridgeberdel; thanks for the idea. My dies are all solid round so I’ll have to weigh the options. I’d have to turn some 1/4” steel down to fit as well. Victornet (sp) has a hundred dies listed but the 12-20 is the only one out of stock. People must be fixing their planes. sh

View Tim's profile

Tim

3110 posts in 1422 days


#4 posted 01-13-2016 05:30 PM

You have to look at the special pitch dies and taps on their site.
Here are the links:
http://www.victornet.com/detail/RD-12-20-B.html
http://www.victornet.com/detail/TAST-12-20.html

I found those links and contributed them to WayneC’s list, but I have no experience with Victor so I can’t vouch for them. Here’s Wayne’s list with two other options:
http://lumberjocks.com/WayneC/blog/38068

View luthierwnc's profile

luthierwnc

115 posts in 1237 days


#5 posted 01-14-2016 01:07 AM

Except that is the one and only die that’s out of stock. That happens to me at the hardware store too. sh

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com