LumberJocks

lathe mounted saw

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by 3285jeff posted 01-05-2016 11:04 PM 895 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View 3285jeff's profile

3285jeff

152 posts in 1262 days


01-05-2016 11:04 PM

I was looking in the penn state catalog and I ran across a new item they have,,its called a lathe mounted saw and I was wandering if anyone had any experience with this saw,,its a new item and sold out but no reviews,,actually by looking at it it really seems like you could make your own using a hacksaw,,,any comments would help,,thank you


8 replies so far

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

8403 posts in 1925 days


#1 posted 01-08-2016 06:53 AM

I’ve used a saw on my lathe, surprisingly it doesn’t work anywhere near as well as you’d think. With the lathe running the teeth clog. The saw actually cuts faster using it with the lathe off. Maybe they solved that problem with larger teeth or more aggressive set.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View TheDane's profile

TheDane

5033 posts in 3208 days


#2 posted 01-08-2016 02:38 PM

Looks like a solution in search of a problem.

-- Gerry -- "I don't plan to ever really grow up ... I'm just going to learn how to act in public!"

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

2233 posts in 683 days


#3 posted 01-08-2016 06:27 PM

Looks like a parting tool you use from the top to me.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View JoeinGa's profile

JoeinGa

7627 posts in 1552 days


#4 posted 01-08-2016 08:06 PM

I tried using a handsaw to cut something while the lathe was turning …. ONCE !

Liked to dang near jerk my arm off !

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

8403 posts in 1925 days


#5 posted 01-08-2016 08:54 PM

You have to brace it against something. I used a saw I could brace against the tool rest. The goal being an extremely thin parting tool but the tiny teeth on thin blades clog up too quickly if the blade is spinning; or at least they did on mine.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View MrUnix's profile (online now)

MrUnix

4726 posts in 1743 days


#6 posted 01-08-2016 09:01 PM

I’ve used a saw a few times as well.. but they get pretty hot fairly quickly. And I’ve found that hacksaws seem to work a little bit better with less grab. Usually I just use them as Rick mentions, for a really thin parting… and I don’t go all the way through. Just close enough, then I cut it the rest of the way on the band saw.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View woodbutcherbynight's profile

woodbutcherbynight

2793 posts in 1953 days


#7 posted 01-10-2016 05:29 PM



I tried using a handsaw to cut something while the lathe was turning …. ONCE !

Liked to dang near jerk my arm off !

- JoeinGa

Tried that as well, = not a good idea. Note to self: next time call a friend. ROFLMAO

-- Live to tell the stories, they sound better that way.

View Knothead62's profile

Knothead62

2581 posts in 2506 days


#8 posted 01-11-2016 06:30 PM

I take standard cork grips for a fishing rod and carefully cut them with a hacksaw blade while on a mandrel on the lathe. I measure what I cut out and replace it with something fancy.
Never tried wood- have a bandsaw and a TS for that.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com