LumberJocks

Wood Magazine Height Gauge - Why the .25" standoff at the bottom?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Ted Ewen posted 12-21-2015 07:45 AM 546 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Ted Ewen's profile

Ted Ewen

187 posts in 528 days


12-21-2015 07:45 AM

Topic tags/keywords: height gauge

Hi,

I am reading as I drink my coffee this morning and came across this shop-made height gauge. It calls for a .25” offset between the zero-end of the ruler and the base of the gauge. Why? Wouldn’t that throw the read measurement off by that same .25”?

I’ve obviously not had enough coffee – what am I missing?

-- Show us a man who never makes a mistake and we will show a man who never makes anything. The capacity for occasional blundering is inseparable from the capacity to bring things to pass.


2 replies so far

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

4208 posts in 1660 days


#1 posted 12-21-2015 08:37 AM

The cursor line on the sliding clear plastic part is scribed 1/4” above the bottom of the piece… so placing the rule 1/4” above the bottom makes it read zero when flush.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View Ted Ewen's profile

Ted Ewen

187 posts in 528 days


#2 posted 12-21-2015 08:41 AM

Damn, that was simple. I read that puppy 9 or 10 times, but my brain insisted that the measurement was from the bottom of the plex.

Thanks, Brad.

-- Show us a man who never makes a mistake and we will show a man who never makes anything. The capacity for occasional blundering is inseparable from the capacity to bring things to pass.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com