Acrylester tips wanted

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by bill1352 posted 01-12-2010 06:43 AM 1526 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bill1352's profile


130 posts in 2539 days

01-12-2010 06:43 AM

i got some inlace acrylester from WoodTurnings. this stuff is not for the faint of heart. sharp tools is a given. i found that the divots can be filled nicely, sort of, by giving it a CA finish before sanding and really finishing the blank. that is if they are very small. they say divots are normal and can be filled with a small puddle of thick CA and it sort of works. i’ve tryed gouges, scrapers and skews and all of them have caught something and blown the blank to bits. it is great looking when you get a pen completed but it has taken 2 blanks per pen to get 1 done. i’ve tryed a skew chisel along the top half and the bottom half. across the middle is out. a round nose scraper just below center sort of works but it causes a lot of divots. any tips would be welcome. it definately is not like regular acrylic.

-- Keep Your Stick On The Ice

3 replies so far

View SKFrog16's profile


661 posts in 2618 days

#1 posted 01-15-2010 05:32 AM

Ok, I’m no expert, but a friend of mine turns alot of things and I asked him about this. Here is what he had to say.
He buys cheap 4” angle grinders ($20.00) from Harbor Freight and uses a rubber backed disc and 60 to 80 grit paper to round off the places that could grab the chisel. He does it with the lathe running. He actually rough shapes the material and does the final cuts with the chisel. He also said it works great on knarly burls as well. He said he stumbled on this on a website a while back and says it has saved him from lots of blow ups and material costs.

-- Methods are many,Principles are few.Methods change often,Principles never do.

View bill1352's profile


130 posts in 2539 days

#2 posted 01-15-2010 03:58 PM

Thanks Unionlabel. I watched a video on turning that stuff yesterday & the guy started out round. I had the idea he sanded it round befiore putting it on the lathe. I planned on sanding it to the barrel trimmer circle first. you confirmed my idea.

-- Keep Your Stick On The Ice

View Rick's profile


144 posts in 2927 days

#3 posted 01-11-2011 09:50 PM

I realize this was a year ago, but I turn them fairly often. If you’ve already found your solution, I’d love to hear that, too.

My way starts square, but I round it out very carefully. I’ve tried spindle gouges, etc., but this rounding is where I get most of my problems. So I do take this slow. Once I get there, I actually use one of the new carbide turning tools – the EasyWoods Mini finisher (also will use the mini-rougher to round). It’s slow, and still sometimes blows out some, but I find most of the problems when I get aggressive in the slightest. If I just let the tool shave it off in long, thin ribbons, I few problems. I really don’t find any true voids in it, but the divots seem (IMHO) to be blow-out from the least aggressive cuts. They are pretty, but we pay for it.

It also leaves a clean enough finish – if I’m careful and not leaving to many “waves” in it – that I can actually start with either 600 or micromesh 1500 and polish through 12000.

But the carbide are sharper than I can get my chisel, and I REALLY back off and let the tool cut on gentle contact.

But this material is so brittle that I always fear that if a pen is dropped the barrel might break away.

-- There are many tempting parking places on the road to success

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics