LumberJocks

A question of tolerance

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Sean posted 01-12-2010 03:12 AM 928 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Sean's profile

Sean

156 posts in 3076 days


01-12-2010 03:12 AM

I’ve had to move my tablesaw, i took the opportunity to break it down and clean it up, replace the belts. now I’m trying to set it back up and im having difficulty. its a 3hp grizzly 10in TS. I’m trying to get the alignment right between the blade and the miter slots….right now its .004 away at the far end of the table, meaning it would have .004 of pinch between the fence and the blade as the stock leaves the blade. I think i can do better than that, and at any rate i’d rather have it .004 the other direction if anything. My question is, how much is good enough? Does everyone else get the blade dead on parallel to the slot, or is .001-2 an acceptable tolerance for deviation?

-- "Democracy is by far the worst system of government. Except all the others that have been tried." ~ Winston Churchill


7 replies so far

View MRBILL's profile

MRBILL

16 posts in 3398 days


#1 posted 01-12-2010 03:34 AM

I can’t measure that close of a tollerance so I don’t worry about getting it that close. You are doing woodworking, right? I don’t think you have to worry about .004, I would not.

-- Mr. Bill in Mount Juliet, TN

View Sean's profile

Sean

156 posts in 3076 days


#2 posted 01-12-2010 04:04 AM

Im using a dial indicator, i guess i dont really have to get it so tight, but i figure since this is the kind of thing i wont do often, i should do it as best as i can. Especially since i like to use the ts for crosscutting and miter cuts with a guage.

-- "Democracy is by far the worst system of government. Except all the others that have been tried." ~ Winston Churchill

View mckenziedrums's profile

mckenziedrums

118 posts in 2518 days


#3 posted 01-12-2010 04:16 AM

It’s accurate enough when you feel good about it… If you’re going to fret every time you’re making a tight cut… take the time and get it to the point where you’re happy. In the end it’s about the size of cuts you’re making I’d say. Large cuts have more tolerance… when you’re building small boxes, etc you don’t have as much leeway.

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

16241 posts in 3679 days


#4 posted 01-12-2010 04:35 AM

I’ve heard that .003 or less is acceptable. Mine is at .001, and I’m not about to try to get any closer. At .004 I’d probably keep trying.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View Karson's profile

Karson

35035 posts in 3861 days


#5 posted 01-12-2010 04:39 AM

I think a light tap with a woo mallet could cause one corner to move a little. I’d have the bolts snugged up a tad.

Good luck

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View coloradoclimber's profile

coloradoclimber

548 posts in 3528 days


#6 posted 01-12-2010 06:06 AM

Like you I figure it’s only something I do once every blue moon so I’d likely keep going. I usually try to get 2 mils or less, or if I’m tired of messing I might go 3.

View Clarence's profile

Clarence

125 posts in 2567 days


#7 posted 01-12-2010 06:54 PM

George V. says the acceptable tolerance is .003, the thickness of a sheet of notebook paper.

-- Getting old is a good thing, but being old kinda stinks.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com