LumberJocks

How would you cut this pattern? Router table and Drill Press

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by onesojourner posted 12-15-2015 02:41 PM 1269 views 0 times favorited 23 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


12-15-2015 02:41 PM

I am needing to cut this pattern in a 7.5 inch block. Does any one have any tips on the best way to do this? I have a router table and a small drill press. The line will be 1/8” and the circles will be about 1/2”

-- http://icftfsystemshome.blogspot.com/


23 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4024 posts in 1812 days


#1 posted 12-15-2015 03:35 PM

Drill press for the holes, router w/ an edge guide for the lines.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Richard H's profile

Richard H

489 posts in 1141 days


#2 posted 12-15-2015 03:42 PM

As Bondo said if you drill the holes first you have a place to start and stop your router bit and can use a edge guide to get straight lines. You could also do it on a router table with fence but you will be plunging the bit in blind at the start and stop holes. It shouldn’t be that hard and might be faster since you don’t have to worry about moving the piece around and readjusting your hold downs but me personally I think I would just use a straight edge as I like to see my work whenever possible.

Or you could buy a CNC machine and program that to do it really fast if you want a excuse to buy a new expensive tool :-).

View ThomasChippendale's profile

ThomasChippendale

244 posts in 393 days


#3 posted 12-15-2015 03:46 PM

BYW to cut this patern with 1/2 inch holes will require a 12 X 12 inches surface. How deep is the cut to be?

-- PJ

View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


#4 posted 12-15-2015 04:07 PM



BYW to cut this patern with 1/2 inch holes will require a 12 X 12 inches surface. How deep is the cut to be?

- ThomasChippendale

I am sure I will need to compress the pattern a bit to make it work.

-- http://icftfsystemshome.blogspot.com/

View Kaleb the Swede's profile

Kaleb the Swede

1727 posts in 1430 days


#5 posted 12-15-2015 04:10 PM

Are they through the wood completely? If so you could scroll saw it carefully too, if you have one. If I am way off mark (which I am many times) please disregard this comment

-- Just trying to build something beautiful

View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


#6 posted 12-15-2015 04:30 PM

Nope this will just be very shallow, maybe an 1/8” or so.

-- http://icftfsystemshome.blogspot.com/

View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


#7 posted 12-15-2015 04:30 PM

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

4853 posts in 2274 days


#8 posted 12-15-2015 04:44 PM

I would be tempted to make a little scratch stock with adjustable fence. However I might just cut it with a compact router and edge guide.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


#9 posted 12-15-2015 04:50 PM


little scratch stock
- pintodeluxe

I am not sure what that is. Can you explain or link to an example?

-- http://icftfsystemshome.blogspot.com/

View Kazooman's profile

Kazooman

624 posts in 1413 days


#10 posted 12-15-2015 04:51 PM

If this is a one off, I agree with using an edge guide for the router for the lines. I assume that this is some sort of game board and you might be making several of them. If so, you could prepare a series of templates to use with a router with a guide bushing. Three with square holes that would align the bit on the centers of the holes that form the squares and one with four slots of the cross connecting lines. Drill the holes first and then use the templates. They could have strips on the bottom that index them with the edge of the block to hold them in alignment.

View jbay's profile

jbay

811 posts in 360 days


#11 posted 12-15-2015 05:04 PM

I’m curious why you don’t use a table saw to cut them?

Edit:
Nevermind, I guess the cuts would run through on the ends

-- My “MO” involves Judging others, playing God, acting as LJs law enforcement, and never admitting any of my ideas could possibly be wrong or anyone else's idea could possibly be correct -- (A1Jim)

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7171 posts in 2038 days


#12 posted 12-15-2015 05:05 PM

Bondos’ idea works well too.

A router and a guide rail is a worthwhile investment.

View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


#13 posted 12-15-2015 05:07 PM



If this is a one off, I agree with using an edge guide for the router for the lines. I assume that this is some sort of game board and you might be making several of them. If so, you could prepare a series of templates to use with a router with a guide bushing. Three with square holes that would align the bit on the centers of the holes that form the squares and one with four slots of the cross connecting lines. Drill the holes first and then use the templates. They could have strips on the bottom that index them with the edge of the block to hold them in alignment.

I kind of like that idea. I will have to think how I could do that. I have been thinking about 3 layers (roughly 1 inch thick) that would ride/act as the fence and I Would remove one for each smaller section. That would not address keeping the holes aligned with the the lines though.

This is a one off, but if I can get this process streamlined I may produce several.

-- http://icftfsystemshome.blogspot.com/

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3038 days


#14 posted 12-15-2015 05:10 PM

Since this is 7.5 ” thick the best approach I can come up with is,if you need the holes drill them first on the drill press then band saw all the lines and glue back together,after the glue drys redrill the holes to get rid of any distortion the band sawing and glue might have made.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View onesojourner's profile

onesojourner

73 posts in 1177 days


#15 posted 12-15-2015 05:16 PM



Since this is 7.5 ” thick the best approach I can come up with is,if you need the holes drill them first on the drill press then band saw all the lines and glue back together,after the glue drys redrill the holes to get rid of any distortion the band sawing and glue might have made.

- a1Jim

The block is about 3 inches thick and there will be no through cuts.

-- http://icftfsystemshome.blogspot.com/

showing 1 through 15 of 23 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com