LumberJocks

Making Lathe tools

  • Advertise with us

« back to Coffee Lounge forum

Forum topic by poopiekat posted 01-08-2010 05:55 PM 1226 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View poopiekat's profile

poopiekat

4225 posts in 3200 days


01-08-2010 05:55 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I just ordered some carbide inserts for metal-working lathes, with the intention of fabricating a toolholder made of steel bar. Most of these inserts are specifically made to cut threads on round metal stock, but I saw one that is round and perhaps had some possibilities for woodturning. see this link: http://www.mcmaster.com/#7376a319/=5abcwc
These inserts are usually solid carbide or Titanium coated and keep an edge for a long time. Has anyone ever tried using these metalworking cutters on wood?

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!


4 replies so far

View lew's profile

lew

11343 posts in 3221 days


#1 posted 01-08-2010 06:51 PM

I made a lathe duplicator using 1/4” x 1/4” piece of HSS tool bit stock. It seemed to work well once I got the angle correct on the cutter.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View poopiekat's profile

poopiekat

4225 posts in 3200 days


#2 posted 01-08-2010 07:27 PM

Thanks, Lew! Yeah, I’m a bit unsure of ‘rake angle’ but I’m mostly puzzled as to why everyone isn’t using metalworking carbide inserts. It just looks like it’s the right tooling to use for woodturning!

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!

View marcb's profile

marcb

768 posts in 3139 days


#3 posted 01-08-2010 07:50 PM

The geometry for cutting metal is extremely different for that of traditional wood cutting tools.

Report back with results as I’m wondering how well these will work.

View lew's profile

lew

11343 posts in 3221 days


#4 posted 01-08-2010 08:15 PM

The cutter “angle” that worked best for my application (french rolling pin arc) was grinding a rounded end. If plunged straight in, it would make a cove cut. However, it also gave me the cleanest cut when moving it along the horizontal axis of the rolling pin. I tried a cutter ground for removing metal along the horizontal axis and it gave a rough/ragged cut.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com