LumberJocks

Best gouge to carve this serving board channel?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by ColonelTravis posted 12-07-2015 04:30 PM 608 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ColonelTravis's profile

ColonelTravis

1187 posts in 1353 days


12-07-2015 04:30 PM

Topic tags/keywords: gouge serving board

Making a serving board, which has a groove around the perimeter kind of like one for meat juice on a cutting board. What’s the best way to carve this? Maybe a #8 bent gouge? Could I get it started with a router plane?


9 replies so far

View chrisstef's profile

chrisstef

15656 posts in 2466 days


#1 posted 12-07-2015 04:35 PM

CT – Ive been able to carve letters with just regular old bench chisels. Ill strike a deep center line inside the letter and then come at it at around a 45 degree angle from the edge towards that center line. It’ll make almost a v-groove in it. For the curvy portion of the letter ill use a small 1/8-1/4” chisel. Ive got a decent book on how it all lays out if youd like me to scan a page for ya.

If you want a full flat bottomed recess then id say router plane or tailed router.

Here’s a link to a project I did that’s similar: http://lumberjocks.com/projects/127953

-- rock, chalk, jayhawk

View Tim's profile

Tim

3110 posts in 1421 days


#2 posted 12-07-2015 04:51 PM

How skilled are you at carving? That groove would be very challenging to make consistent with a gouge. A molding plane, even if you had to make it would probably be quicker. You could also do it with a Stanley 55. I’m assuming you could do it with the appropriate radius wooden round plane also, but I don’t have one, so I’m not sure.

View ColonelTravis's profile

ColonelTravis

1187 posts in 1353 days


#3 posted 12-07-2015 05:02 PM

How skilled am I at this? I have a grand total of zero skills for carving! If I used a gouge only, I was thinking about setting up some sort of parallel fence/guide – or start it with a router plane and then use the gouge to smooth out the channel? Don’t have a 55 or any specialty molding planes.

Another option – I’ve also got a straight, 25mm double bevel chisel. Might be the slowest way to go around the entire board, but I guess that would take care of any straight line issues? But I didn’t want it to be a V channel, like with sharp lines in a letter. I wanted it to be smooth.

View chrisstef's profile

chrisstef

15656 posts in 2466 days


#4 posted 12-07-2015 05:07 PM

I should have read your posting better. Sorry for the long winded answer including zero relevance lol.

-- rock, chalk, jayhawk

View ColonelTravis's profile

ColonelTravis

1187 posts in 1353 days


#5 posted 12-07-2015 05:24 PM

Nah chrisstef – I’m adding a letter too, so I’m glad to have your reassurance you don’t need no steenkin’ special tools! (other than the steenkin’ special tools I already have, which ain’t much but it’s enough.)

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1634 posts in 1776 days


#6 posted 12-07-2015 05:39 PM

Before you start any carving, define as much of the outer lines as you can with a marking gauge. Trying to stay between the lines won’t be easy and the knife marks will minimize tearout from misuse of the chisel.

I don’t think you’ll need a bent gouge. They tend to rise back up faster than the straight ones but you don’t need that. I’ve used a bent tool for doing random surface patterns and it works fine in that application. I don’t think it would help in yours. Try a straight gouge.

An alternative would be some homemade scratch stock. You can remove most of the material with the chisel then finish off with the other tool.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

805 posts in 2220 days


#7 posted 12-07-2015 06:57 PM

55 years of woodworking experience invites me to advise you to not try that with any method of carving given your present ability. I would definitely use a router following a pre-cut 3/4” thick plywood pattern attached to the top of the cutting board. I would make the cutting board about 1/2” larger then the finished size and leave it with square corners. Then I would do the routing. If the routing is perfect continue by now cutting the cutting board to size and making the corner cutouts. This way allows you to adjust for getting the border perfectly aligned properly to the routing and also allows you to not have much work invested if you have to start over again. Then I would tackle the letter carving.

Planeman

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!

View Tim's profile

Tim

3110 posts in 1421 days


#8 posted 12-20-2015 02:48 AM

After naysaying, I just saw a video by Paul Sellers on how to do a round groove like that with a gauge, basically defining the lines and doing the best you can then using sandpaper on the right size dowel:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GldpVjbk6M
Your curved parts where the straights meet will still be rather challenging.

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2187 posts in 940 days


#9 posted 12-20-2015 12:20 PM

What planeman ^ said. You definitely don’t want to try this with no experience carving.

I would make a template of the outer edge of the cove and use a router.
Chisel/gouge to sharpen corners and finish with a scraper.

Its going to be challenging.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com