LumberJocks

wavy edge joint

  • Advertise with us

« back to Coffee Lounge forum

Forum topic by busybee posted 01-02-2010 03:00 AM 874 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View busybee's profile

busybee

6 posts in 1813 days


01-02-2010 03:00 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Hello all,

My name is Chad and I am new to this site. I am 26 years old, live in New Brunswick, Canada and work as an engineer and like to do woodworking in my own time. I started woodworking when i built a chest for my girlfriend (now wife) about three years ago. Now to my issue.

I purchased a six inch jointer and am getting a wavy edge when I run it across my jointer. The face joint is good but not the edge. Look forward to some input on this.

Chad

-- Chad


12 replies so far

View juniorjock's profile

juniorjock

1930 posts in 2512 days


#1 posted 01-02-2010 03:35 AM

Could it be too much pressure feeding the boards?

View woodu2's profile

woodu2

7 posts in 1854 days


#2 posted 01-02-2010 03:59 AM

Not sure exactly what you mean by wavy. Maybe you could post a picture? Could be that on of the knives is set higher than the others.

View dkg's profile

dkg

30 posts in 1832 days


#3 posted 01-02-2010 06:56 AM

I agree with woodu2. If the knives are not exactly the same height at top dead center, you never will be able to get a clean joint.

View grizzman's profile

grizzman

7186 posts in 2050 days


#4 posted 01-02-2010 07:15 AM

i would take your knives out and clean the cutter head , a good way to do that is to blow the cutter hear with compressed air. and make sure the blades are good and sharp…then reinstall them using a knife setting jig…your prob should be gone p.s. the best way ive found to clean is use double oo steel wool…with kerosine…it doesn’t leave an oily finish

-- GRIZZMAN ...[''''']

View a1Jim's profile (online now)

a1Jim

112850 posts in 2323 days


#5 posted 01-02-2010 07:27 AM

If you are face jointing with out problems then the edge must be a matter of technique or that the edge is so far off to start with that you nead to straighten the edge on the table saw first an then on the jointer.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

3599 posts in 1941 days


#6 posted 01-02-2010 06:20 PM

Greetings busybee: I’ve ran into this problem a couple of times with my jointer. Nothing serious, though. My jointer was dead-on accurate, the knives were good and sharp and set to the correct heigth. It was strange. It would cause the board, which had been trimmed true on the tablesaw, to want to”jump, or skip”, causing a wavy-type edge. Then I figured it out…... I was going aganist the “grain” of the board making it do this. I just turned the board end for end, went in the direction of the grain, and solved that problem. So now I watch the grain pattern, go the right way jointing the wood…..... problem solved. Try that…. it might be doing the same thing with you. Just a suggestion. Let us know what you find out. Keep on keeping on…..........

-- " I started with nothing, and I've still got most of it left".......

View hokieman's profile

hokieman

166 posts in 2500 days


#7 posted 01-02-2010 06:25 PM

Not quite sure what you mean by wavy. Try slowing down your feed rate through the jointer. That might help.

View Konomigon's profile

Konomigon

55 posts in 1972 days


#8 posted 01-03-2010 05:32 AM

Could it be maybe the board is coming off of the fence and tilting to create the wave?

-- Kris

View GMman's profile

GMman

3902 posts in 2444 days


#9 posted 01-03-2010 05:40 AM

Welcome to Lumberjocks.Great place hope you enjoy yourself!

View GMman's profile

GMman

3902 posts in 2444 days


#10 posted 01-03-2010 05:41 AM

If it does that turn your board end for end it may solve your problem.

View GMman's profile

GMman

3902 posts in 2444 days


#11 posted 01-03-2010 05:42 AM

Where about in NB

View busybee's profile

busybee

6 posts in 1813 days


#12 posted 01-03-2010 01:36 PM

Fredericton NB. I will try flipping the board end for end. Although I am having a difficult time getting the fence exactly 90 degrees to the beds. I can get the outfeed side correct but not the infeed (vica versa). There is only a few sheets of paper thickness off. this may have somethgn to do with it.

-- Chad

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase