Repetative cuts Band or Table Saw

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Jim Ganley posted 11-13-2015 11:38 AM 521 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jim Ganley's profile

Jim Ganley

49 posts in 2591 days

11-13-2015 11:38 AM

I am attempting to make wood puzzles and need some advise on how to keep the cuts the same, I can rip hard Maple to 3/4” square and 20” in length and hold this measurement After ripping, I now need to cut the lengths to 3/4” blocks, I have built a cross cut sled but not impressed on the cuts which still require the block to be trapped between the blade and the stop block, I also have a Rikon 14” Bandsaw and this seems to work well but the blocks tend to develop a slight angle after a few cuts.
Getting the blocks exact is crucial to the puzzle.

-- Jim - Cushing, WI

6 replies so far

View WoodNSawdust's profile


1417 posts in 599 days

#1 posted 11-13-2015 12:38 PM

My choice would be a sliding cutoff sled. I have never had a problem with a piece being trapped between the blade and stop block. If I wanted additional control I would add a block to hold the piece in place.

-- "I love it when a plan comes together" John "Hannibal" Smith

View hairy's profile


2377 posts in 2955 days

#2 posted 11-13-2015 12:41 PM

Try clamping a stop block to the band saw table, and use a crosscut sled to make the cut. With the sled in front of the blade, slide the workpiece so that when it overhangs the sled, it is against the stop the amount you want your cut piece to be. It won’t be trapped. Factor in the blade width.

Its the same way that I clamp a stop block to the tablesaw fence and make a cut using a miter gauge. It’s only against the stop for lining up the cut.

-- stay thirsty my friends...

View bonesbr549's profile


1137 posts in 2490 days

#3 posted 11-13-2015 01:34 PM

Moving pictures worth a thousand words.

Pretty slick.

-- Sooner or later Liberals run out of other people's money.

View Jim Ganley's profile

Jim Ganley

49 posts in 2591 days

#4 posted 11-13-2015 04:16 PM

I looked at You Tube and did not see that guess I was looking for something more high tech, that just might do it.

I do have to say that at the present time I am very skittish about getting near the blade

Be Carefull

-- Jim - Cushing, WI

View MrUnix's profile


4039 posts in 1622 days

#5 posted 11-13-2015 04:50 PM

I’ve made a few and just used a crosscut sled with a stop block… similar to what Matthias shows here:
Precise table saw cuts to make a puzzle

Although, instead of making the different shapes, all the pieces were made square and then glued to final shape. Same concept though.


-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View Jim Ganley's profile

Jim Ganley

49 posts in 2591 days

#6 posted 11-13-2015 11:50 PM

I have it in the bag so to speak and the blocks of wood (3/4×3/4”) are coming out real close to the 3/4” which is a good feeling now I have to devise a way to glue the blocks, if I can get proficient at this I see a lot of puzzles in Christmas stockings. Thanks for the help
Cushing, WI

-- Jim - Cushing, WI

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics