LumberJocks

How to make this edge/profile

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Gixxerjoe04 posted 11-13-2015 12:50 AM 441 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Gixxerjoe04's profile

Gixxerjoe04

835 posts in 1036 days


11-13-2015 12:50 AM

Might be a simple answer but trying to be sure before I make it. My wife was cleaning one of her clients house and found this and wants me to make it for her. Basically a big serving tray/cutting board, it’s 3 feet long so don’t know why there’s a juice groove since I doubt anyone would actually use it as a cutting board. Anyways, the edge of the board and and hole are a lot more rounded and blended into the board a lot more than I’ve ever done so wasn’t sure how to go about it. Was thinking a bigger round over but, the biggest one I’ve used is half inch, so wasn’t sure if that was the actual solution or not.


4 replies so far

View mahdee's profile

mahdee

3547 posts in 1227 days


#1 posted 11-13-2015 01:05 AM

I think you should use a small round over. Cut the hole with a hole saw first, then use a round over.

-- earthartandfoods.com

View BurlyBob's profile

BurlyBob

3646 posts in 1725 days


#2 posted 11-13-2015 01:24 AM

Mahdee’s right once again.

View BobAnderton's profile

BobAnderton

218 posts in 2250 days


#3 posted 11-13-2015 01:39 AM

A roundover will get you started but really I’d be achieving part of that shape afterwards with a belt sander for the edges and a sanding drum in a drill for the hole with lots of moving around. If you don’t mind spending a little cash to save some time and maybe be more consistent maybe consider this router bit.

I made a serving board that had that kind of edge and hole profile for my mom out of lacewood 25 years ago using the belt sander method and it turned out nice. I should snap a photo of it next time I visit.

-- Bob Anderton - Austin, TX - Nova 3000 lathe, Alaskan Mark III mill, Husqavarna Saw

View Gixxerjoe04's profile

Gixxerjoe04

835 posts in 1036 days


#4 posted 11-13-2015 02:52 AM

That bit probably wouldn’t hurt, I just don’t see a small round over bit making that dramatic of a curve around the wood.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com